Resolved Legacy mode superheat

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Aidden, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    712
    I'm drawing the bounds of the Magic.SUPERHEAT component and it's finding it correctly, but for some reason the mouse is deciding to move to where it is in this picture everytime
    [​IMG]
    @Cloud
     
  2. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    922
    1. Are you interacting with the component directly?
    2. Can you consistently reproduce it?
    3. Can you display the points returned by getInteractionPoint?
    4. If you interact directly with the interaction point, what happens?
     
  3. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    712
    1.Interacting with the component directly works fine, it's just Magic.SUPERHEAT_ITEM.activate() that hovers the point shown.
    2.Yes, it happens every single time i call the above method in legacy mode. Also, i've made sure that it IS the rs3 import and not the osrs one.
    3/4. I'm guessing these are irrelevant as interacting with the component works fine and getInteractionPoint is in the component not the power
     
  4. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    922
    Wait a minute, are we talking about Powers.Magic.SUPERHEAT_ITEM? If that's the case then it's likely just a matter of disabling a check that's required for EOC(or modifying it... that would probably be the better option...)
     
  5. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    712
    That's the one. That's also for legacy mode i'm guessing? @Cloud
     
  6. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    922
    It is, and because of that I'm looking into the problem.
     
  7. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    712
    @Cloud this still hasn't been resolved. I've just done a quick check and it seems to keep clicking in the location shown in this image:
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    922
    Fixed for the next release.
     

Share This Page

Loading...