Resolved [Linux/Arch/KDE/RSU] Error on Start Instance press

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by SlashnHax, Feb 13, 2016.

  1. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,838
    Likes Received:
    790
    Code (Text):
    1. Exception in thread "Alpha Agility - redacted" java.lang.NullPointerException
    2.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:9)
    3.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:177)
    4.  at nul.IiIIiIiiiiII.run(bbc:102)
    5. Exception in thread "Alpha Dev Kit - redacted" java.lang.NullPointerException
    6.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:9)
    7.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:177)
    8.  at nul.IiIIiIiiiiII.run(bbc:102)
    9. Exception in thread "Alpha Fighter - redacted" java.lang.NullPointerException
    10.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:9)
    11.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:177)
    12.  at nul.IiIIiIiiiiII.run(bbc:102)
    13. Exception in thread "Example Powerchopper - redacted" java.lang.NullPointerException
    14.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:9)
    15.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:177)
    16.  at nul.IiIIiIiiiiII.run(bbc:102)
    17. Exception in thread "Flag Checker - redacted" java.lang.NullPointerException
    18.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:9)
    19.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:177)
    20.  at nul.IiIIiIiiiiII.run(bbc:102)
    21. Exception in thread "Viewer's Bounds Editor - redacted" java.lang.NullPointerException
    22.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:9)
    23.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:177)
    24.  at nul.IiIIiIiiiiII.run(bbc:102)
    25.  
    Spectre was run with sudo java -jar spectre.jar -sdk
    All bots except for Viewer's Bounds Editor are local.
    --- Double Post Merged, Feb 14, 2016, Original Post Date: Feb 13, 2016 ---
    The exact same error occurs for me on Windows as well.
    --- Double Post Merged, Feb 14, 2016 ---
    Seems to be a nullpointer related to setting an EmbeddableUI with a property with a null value.

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #10 by Cloud, Feb 17, 2016
  3. Savior

    Savior KKona

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,384
    Likes Received:
    874
    @Arbiter I find it somewhat insecure that our RS usernames get displayed in every exception.

    @SlashnHax if it is related to a null value in the bot interface ObjectProperty, you might aswell just unimplement EmbeddableUI, or alternatively pass new Text("") to represent an empty node.
     
  4. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,838
    Likes Received:
    790
    I passed in new VBox() to represent the empty node xD
    --- Double Post Merged, Feb 14, 2016, Original Post Date: Feb 14, 2016 ---
    I fixed it on Windows by initializing the objectproperty with a new VBox(), the error still occurs on Linux though.
     
  5. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,511
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Please confirm that this problem still persists in the next (unreleased) version, 1.11. I am not sure my latest commit has made it live yet.
    I agree that exceptions shouldn't have the RS account, especially considering it'll be sent to the server. @Cloud
     
  6. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,322
    Likes Received:
    745
    The exceptions don't have anything related to the rs account included, the problem is the thread naming is done based on the rs-account name to make debugging purposes either when working on machines running multiple clients at once.
     
  7. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,838
    Likes Received:
    790
    Would it be possible to generate some sort of instance id and use that instead? Or could you use the PID for this?
     
  8. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,322
    Likes Received:
    745
    I suppose I can change it to pid - bot name instead of bot name - account name
     
  9. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,838
    Likes Received:
    790
    Fixed by loading darkscape and then loading rs3 again.
    Seems there's an issue with my codebases where it detects my rs3 as darkscape, but since I hadn't run darkscape, it didn't like stuff.
     
  10. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,511
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    So what's the resolution on the original issue @SlashnHax @Cloud?
     
  11. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,322
    Likes Received:
    745

Share This Page

Loading...