Resolved [Linux/Arch/KDE/RSU] Error on Start Instance press

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by SlashnHax, Feb 13, 2016.

  1. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    861
    Code (Text):
    1. Exception in thread "Alpha Agility - redacted" java.lang.NullPointerException
    2.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:9)
    3.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:177)
    4.  at nul.IiIIiIiiiiII.run(bbc:102)
    5. Exception in thread "Alpha Dev Kit - redacted" java.lang.NullPointerException
    6.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:9)
    7.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:177)
    8.  at nul.IiIIiIiiiiII.run(bbc:102)
    9. Exception in thread "Alpha Fighter - redacted" java.lang.NullPointerException
    10.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:9)
    11.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:177)
    12.  at nul.IiIIiIiiiiII.run(bbc:102)
    13. Exception in thread "Example Powerchopper - redacted" java.lang.NullPointerException
    14.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:9)
    15.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:177)
    16.  at nul.IiIIiIiiiiII.run(bbc:102)
    17. Exception in thread "Flag Checker - redacted" java.lang.NullPointerException
    18.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:9)
    19.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:177)
    20.  at nul.IiIIiIiiiiII.run(bbc:102)
    21. Exception in thread "Viewer's Bounds Editor - redacted" java.lang.NullPointerException
    22.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:9)
    23.  at nul.iIIiiIiIiIii.<init>(shb:177)
    24.  at nul.IiIIiIiiiiII.run(bbc:102)
    25.  
    Spectre was run with sudo java -jar spectre.jar -sdk
    All bots except for Viewer's Bounds Editor are local.
    --- Double Post Merged, Feb 14, 2016, Original Post Date: Feb 13, 2016 ---
    The exact same error occurs for me on Windows as well.
    --- Double Post Merged, Feb 14, 2016 ---
    Seems to be a nullpointer related to setting an EmbeddableUI with a property with a null value.

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #10 by Cloud, Feb 17, 2016
  3. Savior

    Savior I'm your motherfucking conscience

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,050
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    @Arbiter I find it somewhat insecure that our RS usernames get displayed in every exception.

    @SlashnHax if it is related to a null value in the bot interface ObjectProperty, you might aswell just unimplement EmbeddableUI, or alternatively pass new Text("") to represent an empty node.
     
  4. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    861
    I passed in new VBox() to represent the empty node xD
    --- Double Post Merged, Feb 14, 2016, Original Post Date: Feb 14, 2016 ---
    I fixed it on Windows by initializing the objectproperty with a new VBox(), the error still occurs on Linux though.
     
  5. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    Please confirm that this problem still persists in the next (unreleased) version, 1.11. I am not sure my latest commit has made it live yet.
    I agree that exceptions shouldn't have the RS account, especially considering it'll be sent to the server. @Cloud
     
  6. Cloud

    Cloud Just another one...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,412
    Likes Received:
    795
    The exceptions don't have anything related to the rs account included, the problem is the thread naming is done based on the rs-account name to make debugging purposes either when working on machines running multiple clients at once.
     
  7. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    861
    Would it be possible to generate some sort of instance id and use that instead? Or could you use the PID for this?
     
  8. Cloud

    Cloud Just another one...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,412
    Likes Received:
    795
    I suppose I can change it to pid - bot name instead of bot name - account name
     
  9. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    861
    Fixed by loading darkscape and then loading rs3 again.
    Seems there's an issue with my codebases where it detects my rs3 as darkscape, but since I hadn't run darkscape, it didn't like stuff.
     
  10. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    So what's the resolution on the original issue @SlashnHax @Cloud?
     
  11. Cloud

    Cloud Just another one...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,412
    Likes Received:
    795

Share This Page

Loading...