Little question

Discussion in 'Programming & Hardware' started by kristiaan, Jun 29, 2015.

  1. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194
    So i got 8GB ram in my pc atm
    2x 4GB DDR3 pc-12800 which is 1600mhz ramspeed.

    I want to buy 2 more 4gb sticks to get to 16gb total ram.
    I never really though about this, but i need to take the same ramspeed?
    Or can i get 1333Mhz sticks?

    Thanks



    EDIT: got the answer already :) "yes, If you do then the ram will all run at 1333."
     
  2. Derk

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,808
    Likes Received:
    659
    Also some different brands have compatibility issues, I highly recommend taking the exact same sticks to expand. Not saying it will not work, but there's also no guarantee it will.
     
  3. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194
    I just ordered at tones.be :)
    If it does not work, they will just take it back :D
    but, thanks for pointing out :D
     
  4. troro1

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    3
    Back on my decade old pentium 4, I stuck in 2 512MB sticks onto an existing 512MB. Normal activities went well but when I opened a game I got blue screened. I just removed the old one and everything was fine.
     
  5. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194
    Then those sticks were broke :p
    The only process you ever needed the more ram was at the game, and when your system needed them, it knew it was broke, resulting in your BSoD
     
  6. troro1

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    3
    Man that was a really old PC I was using up till 2012. Pretty much all RAM was being used constantly. The sticks worked independently just not together.
     
  7. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194
    AAAH OK :p
     
  8. Liquid

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Your correct with the answer you found, you'll have to run all your memory at 1333MHz, using the 1333MHz memory's RAM timings and CAS latency. In short; Will it work? Yes. Will be faster? No, it'll likely be noticeably slower.

    Although I do need to correct you; blue screens most certainly do not mean the memory is 'broke'. There are numerous different blue screens, they are very useful for identifying what part of a system is unstable. Unstable in this context, meaning, e.g., your CPU is being undervolted, or your RAM doesn't support the clock speed it's been set. You'll encounter blue screens all the time when you test an overclock, they'll become your best friend.
     
  9. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194
    thank you for that detailed answer :)
    I just ordered the 1600Mhz ram :p
    ok they were more expencive... but heck with it haha

    #YOLO #SWAG #FUCKiT
     
  10. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,393
    Likes Received:
    682
    Moved to Programming and Hardware (Not sure why the hardware section is under the runemate category though lol)
     
  11. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194
    Thats why i posted it there :p sorry for that mistake :) and thanks for correcting
     

Share This Page

Loading...