Bug Loading Circle Disappears - No Instance Started

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by t0by, Sep 11, 2016.

  1. t0by

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    After selecting the bot I want to use, the account to use it on and the correct client to run it on, I click the start instance button. For a short time the green loading circle pops up, before disappearing to show me the screen used for selecting the bot, account and client.

    I'm positive that I'm doing everything that I'm meant to, and I've tried solving the problem by reinstalling in case anything went wrong with the installation, but I still have the same problem.

    Is there anything I might be doing wrong or is this a potential bug?

    Thanks
     
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    Does this happen for all bots or just one? If it's just one bot then it's an error in the bot. Please report it to the author in the appropriate support thread.
     
  3. t0by

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It happens for every bot I have on the client (includes Pi Chopper and Open Fighter, both of which are used by friends and I know work perfectly for them, so I don't think it's the bots themselves).
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    Post the logs. Go to Help > View Logs and copy paste the contents of the latest file.
     
  5. t0by

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.3.5
    [Debug] Java Version: 8u92 x86 (Oracle Corporation)
    [Debug] Operating System: Windows 7 x64
    java.lang.InternalError: instrument library is missing in target VM
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(cv:52)
    at nul.iIiIiIiiIiII.false(ckb:117)
    at nul.iIiIiIiiIIii.run(amb:168)
    Caused by: com.sun.tools.attach.AgentLoadException: Failed to load agent library
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.execute(hz:16)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(cv:19)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(cv:148)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(cv:45)
    ... 2 more
     
  6. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    Uninstall all versions of Java you have on your computer. Then uninstall RuneMate. Re-install RuneMate.
     
  7. t0by

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Done and repeated several times, no change. I am almost 100% certain that I got rid of any existing java files on my system each time before uninstalling and redownloading RuneMate.

    Logs from this attempt:


    [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.3.5
    [Debug] Java Version: 8u92 x86 (Oracle Corporation)
    [Debug] Operating System: Windows 7 x64
    java.lang.InternalError: instrument library is missing in target VM
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(cv:52)
    at nul.iIiIiIiiIiII.false(ckb:117)
    at nul.iIiIiIiiIIii.run(amb:168)
    Caused by: com.sun.tools.attach.AgentLoadException: Failed to load agent library
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.execute(hz:16)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(cv:19)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(cv:148)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(cv:45)
    ... 2 more
     
  8. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,780
    Likes Received:
    734
    Are you using the native installer or the standalone.
     
  9. t0by

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using whatever is on the download page under "Windows" (so I'm guessing the native one). Is it worth trying the standalone one?

    EDIT: tried using the standalone one, same result.
     
    #9 t0by, Sep 12, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2016
  10. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,425
    Likes Received:
    1,004
    If you uninstalled all versions of Java you should not be able to run the standalone version. Please double check that you have no Java on your computer. One simple check you can do is to type "java -version" in command prompt. You should get an error.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page

Loading...