Bug Mac not detecting new RS3 client

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by glowsticks, Dec 3, 2019.

  1. glowsticks

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I'm running Mac OS Catalina and it seems like RuneMate can't detect the new RS3 client that opens up when I click "Start RS3 Client".

    Some deets that might be useful:

    I'm using the .jar RuneMate client
    I downloaded the OldSchool client and deleted that one line of code to prevent the Agentwhatever bug
    I get the error message "failed to find a client" after a while

    Hope you guys can help. Thanks!
     
  2. Wet Rag

    Wet Rag easily triggered ✌

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4,406
    Likes Received:
    1,603
    download legacy, although support for it is being cut off by the end of December
     
  3. Mirus

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just updated to macOS Catalina too. Legacy client opens fine but the bot doesn't detect that it's up. No error message.
     
  4. glowsticks

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using the OSRS client rn bc it opens up when I click "new rs3 client". Jagex isn't offering any more downloads of the legacy client.

    My problem is the same as Mirus's - the legacy client opens up but RuneMate just doesn't detect that it exists.
     
  5. Wet Rag

    Wet Rag easily triggered ✌

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4,406
    Likes Received:
    1,603
    the removal of it could've had something to do with it
     
  6. glowsticks

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm ok, any suggestions with what to do?
     
  7. MahmoodZ

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2019
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    5
    Does RS3 load in the OSRS client when it loads?
    Did you try to open an OSRS instance? If not try and see if it detects that.
     
  8. ChangedUsername

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    7
    The macOS Catalina update caused the problem described, from what I can see in testing.
     
  9. glowsticks

    Joined:
    May 24, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah RS3 loads in the OSRS client. And yeah I tried to open an OSRS instance and it doesn't detect it, so I guess it has to be a macOS catalina specific problem
     

Share This Page

Loading...