Question Massive Lag and Script Wont Start

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Corey Masson, Oct 9, 2015.

  1. Corey Masson

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think its an FPS problem but I am not quite sure, I lag massive when its the only thing on and as soon as I run a script bot it lags so bad it stops responding and the game freezes and I have to close it, trying to use it for Darkscape :S Help would be appreciated.
     
  2. tas182

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    6
  3. Corey Masson

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didnt help sadly, just tried it :(
     
  4. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    1. Does it also happen on the regular client ?
    2. Does it happen with other bots aswell ?
    3. What version of Java do you have installed ?
     
  5. Corey Masson

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.) No it does not happen on the regular client, lags a little bit when script bot isnt running, however still laggy enough to the point I wouldnt be able to play
    2.) I haven't tried other bots, just interested in Darkscape so I haven't tested an RS3 bot on RS3 instead of Darkscape, I assume they probably wouldnt work for me either
    3.) Version 8 Update 51 I believe?
     
  6. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    Update your graphics drivers + download latest java.
    Recommended Version 8 Update 60
     
  7. Corey Masson

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oops, just updated my java and my graphics driver told me yesterday time for an update, :p So I'll do that and get back to you.
    --- Double Post Merged, Oct 10, 2015, Original Post Date: Oct 10, 2015 ---
    Sadly still wont work :S I lag out and the screen goes black when I start the script bot but now I can play the bot lol..
     
  8. Mkl

    Mkl

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    6
    what are your system specs
     
  9. Corey Masson

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    --- Double Post Merged, Oct 10, 2015, Original Post Date: Oct 10, 2015 ---
    my problem?
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Mkl

    Mkl

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    6
    op needs a better computer
     
    vipertrek79 likes this.
  11. Corey Masson

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. Mkl

    Mkl

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    6
    @Corey Masson , op is you (original poster)

    you need to upgrade your computer
     
  13. Kyler1994

    Kyler1994 Why have abs when you can have kebabs?

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    41
    i get same with 8gb ram :/
     
  14. Corey Masson

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really? It's not even that bad of a PC, I've played Lineage 2 with no problems on it, as well as many other MMO's, and different bots for them..what are the system requirements??
     
  15. tas182

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    6
    Different games require different specs, etc. You have a bottle neck. Have you optimized your computer? Maintainence should help out.
     
  16. Corey Masson

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't how would I go about that? I used EpicBot now, they support DarkScape now and seems to be working completely lag free.
     
  17. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    Does it being to lag right after starting, or after 20 mins ?
     
  18. Falixus

    Falixus Guest

    I have a 4gb laptop and RM seems to be running fine (it's using less than 2gb). :)
     
  19. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    If we look at the problem, it makes sence that lag is caused due to either:
    1. "Broken" Java
    2. High RAM Usage
    3. Bad Specs
    Since your specs are kinda ok, I doubt that will be an issue.
    The amount of RAM you have might cause issues, as Windows 7 can take up from 1 to 2GB on its own.
    This means the bot only has 1GB to use, but the bot uses generally between 1-2GB.
    Since you've updated Java, that shouldn't be causing the issue.

    Small story short, It's most likely your RAM.
    Can you show us a screenshot of your Task Manager when you launch a bot on RuneMate ?
     
  20. Corey Masson

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    Bout the same when I run a script bot, it spikes up to high percents like 80%, highest I seen was 96% never 100%.
     

Share This Page

Loading...