Resolved Massive Lag when running any script (even blank script)

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by countvidal, Jan 22, 2015.

  1. countvidal

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    When ever I run Runemate it keeps getting reset every time I run it. (The configuration of graphics) Any thoughts? @Cloud
     
    #1 countvidal, Jan 22, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2015
  2. Viewer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    72
    I can confirm it is happening, I've seen it , but as I told you I think it is not an unknown problem xD
     
  3. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    792
    Have you tried both local and non-local scripts bots and seen any difference?
     
  4. Viewer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    72
    Yep actually we solved the massive lag problem by installing Java 64-bit version :p
    But his bot graphics configuration keeps getting reset
     
  5. pureskiller28

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i receive massive lag on my good pc i built, but on my laptop there is no lag makes no sense. yes java and shit is all updated and i have 64bit version also tired changing graphics.
     
  6. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    792
    I fixed that problem for myself by creating user environment variables to point to the java folder (which overrides the system environment variables) iirc.
     
  7. Chris The Dork

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    15
    I'm finding that the bot is pretty much unusable for me, through lag the minute I start a script bot. It lags that much that RS logs me out to the lobby by the time the client unfreezes. Any suggestions?
     
  8. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    792
    Make sure you're running 64-bit Java
     
  9. Chris The Dork

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    15
    Yeah that actually had nothing to do with it, I believe I'm probably running 32-bit, I just had to allocate more memory to Java. I also created a .bat which I now launch RuneMate from. Thank you however for your suggestion!
     
  10. HitchThoseCocks

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    21
    What is in the .bat file?
     

Share This Page

Loading...