MaxiFisher 1.3.0

I'm off the hook!

  1. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    717
    Aidden submitted a new resource:

    MaxiFisher - I'm off the hook!

    Read more about this resource...
     
    #1 Aidden, Jul 13, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 16, 2017
  2. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,130
    Likes Received:
    706
    script bot works perfectly. Ran flawless for the past 3 hours!
     
  3. Exile

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    23
    I'm still wondering how you got this to work with that interaction bug.. can you please pm me the part of the code where you click the fishing spot? <3

    (EOC/RS3)
     
  4. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    717
  5. Furor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    106
    Appears to be broken:
    Code (Text):
    1. Exception in thread "Bot-MaxiFisher" (10:09:50) java.lang.InstantiationError: co
    2. m.runemate.game.api.hybrid.location.Area
    3. (10:09:50)      at fisher.Places.<clinit>(Places.java:8)
    4. (10:09:50)      at fisher.GUI$2.<init>(GUI.java:102)
    5. (10:09:50)      at fisher.GUI.<init>(GUI.java:97)
    6. (10:09:50)      at fisher.Fisher.onStart(Fisher.java:114)
    7. (10:09:50)      at com.runemate.game.api.script.framework.AbstractScript.start(h
    8. mb:34)
    9. (10:09:50)      at com.runemate.Fk.run(khb:88)
     
  6. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    717
    Gah. Apparently a lot of my scripts bots didn't actually push when i patched the area change. I'll try and have this fixed later today. Just at uni atm
     
    Furor likes this.
  7. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,130
    Likes Received:
    706
    It won't drop Anchovies when fishing Shrimp and vice versa unless you select both Anchovies and Shrimp by holding Ctrl while selecting them both. Took me a while to figure this out so you might want to add that to the original post!
     
  8. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    717
    Will do, however i'll probably update the script bot in the future to work in a better way.
     
  9. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,130
    Likes Received:
    706
    Alright, cool. Will you support banking anytime soon?
     
  10. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    717
    Yeah :) I'm just about to start my last week of semester so i've been a little busy so i had to delay it.
     
    EvilCabbage likes this.
  11. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,130
    Likes Received:
    706
    Awesome!
     
  12. lucasjeglic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ive been having problems with this script bot, It doesnt seem to drop fish for me.
     
  13. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    717
    Osrs or rs3? Legacy mode? Which fish?
     
  14. lucasjeglic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    rs3,
    I havent been playing on legacy mode,
    so far Ive tried shrimp and salmon, it droped shrimp a couple of times, but salmon... not at all.
     
  15. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    717
    Hmm interesting. Ill take a look in the morning. Thanks for reporting the bug
     
  16. lucasjeglic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    5
    np thanks for helping :)
     
  17. Pure

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yeah I used the script bot last night for a couple hours and i noticed the following bugs
    -Seems to click on same spot non stop, doesn't try the ones next to it until the current one disappears.
    -When you're fishing it catches other fish and only drops the ones selected in GUI,
    -Very rarely walks to a different spot at Catherby. Like some spots it gets stuck at.
     
  18. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    717
    I have my last assignments due today so once i've done them i'll look into both of these issues.
     
  19. Pure

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    14
    Sweet! I'm not complaining by the way at all just reporting bugs I've encountered.
     
  20. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    717
    Sorry i haven't fixed this yet, haven't got around to looking into it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...