My bot shuts down after 20/30 seconds.

Discussion in 'Discussions' started by Xentaki, Mar 2, 2015.

  1. Xentaki

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i open up the runemate client it gets broken after i logged in.
    It takes like 20/30 seconds to get broken...
    How can i fix this?
     
  2. Eagles13

    Eagles13 The only thing Alpha about me is my bots

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    180
    This is a plot by Arbiter and Cloud. They make all bots break after 20-30 seconds. If you buy supporter it will stop happening. I tell no lies. All they care about is money.
     
    EvilCabbage likes this.
  3. Geashaw

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    201
    What does it say, if anything at all, what do you see?
     
  4. Xentaki

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I clearly see nothing, it just gets blackscreened before i even can start a script bot or anything.
    @Eagles13, So you cant run any scripts bots when u got the free version?
     
  5. Geashaw

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    201
    Are you sure you have the right Java installed?
     
  6. Xentaki

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can play runescape without any troubles from the normal client. Only with the runemate client i got this issue.
     
  7. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,936
    Likes Received:
    853
    You need Java 1.8 for RuneMate
     
  8. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    678
    RuneMate uses Java 8 as it allows for some sexy new methods which are really handy. Runescape itself can run in older versions of java so you should make sure you have version 8. It could also be a memory issue so if you have java 8 or you get it and it still crashes refer to this thread: https://www.runemate.com/community/threads/rs3-keeps-crashing.478/#post-2536 (Couldn't find the thread i was looking for but this might do)
     
  9. Xentaki

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your reply, i got one last question. I had the x32 bit version of java installed on my pc. I downloaded the x64 bit version but how do i run runemate with this version?
    If i search for java on my pc it only says ive downloaded java but i cant see which version..
    I think when i can run it with the x64 bit version the problem is solved.
     
  10. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    678
    Uninstall java then install the 64bit one. You can't easily select which java installation to use.
     

Share This Page

Loading...