Need some help with my internet connection

Discussion in 'Discussions' started by EpicBas, Jun 17, 2015.

  1. EpicBas

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    A couple of weeks ago we got fiber internet.
    But now when i'm playing online games after a couple of minutes they will say my connection is lost.
    But my connection is stable and have a good ping.

    Does someone know how i can prevent this form happening?
     
  2. KyoZ

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did you try resetting your router?

    You can call your ISP perhaps there is a problem with your DNS.
     
  3. EpicBas

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    I have tried restting the router but it still doesn't work.
     
  4. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,179
    Likes Received:
    194
    what country are you from?
    can you go to cmd, and run "netstat -a" there and post that here? maybe there is something interupting your connection.
    (don't know how to go to cmd? windows button and seach for cmd :) )
    Does this happen to all the devices in your house? or only your pc?
     
  5. EpicBas

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    [​IMG]
    I live in the Netherlands. And it occurs on all devices in the house.
     
  6. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,179
    Likes Received:
    194
    If its on all devices then you need to contact your provider.
    Do you use Tele2 or KPN? I know a few dutch internet providers :p since i am from Belgium haha
    It could be your router...
     
  7. EpicBas

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    17
    We got Telfort but we have or own router not the one you get for free. But it all started when we got fiber so...
     
  8. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,179
    Likes Received:
    194
    Call them, ask to run a performance test.
    Make sure they don't do a 30sec test but a 30min detailed test :)
    I worked at Belgacom in Belgium, so i know a thing or 2 about internetzz ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...