pPowerMiner [Deleted]

Discussion in 'Bot Support & Feedback' started by Party, May 5, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    #1 Party, May 5, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: May 6, 2016
    wikte likes this.
  2. Fireboy 7123

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    8
    The drop system needs to be refined a little bit as it misses the drop button every 3rd drop or so. Other than that great script bot and thanks for making botting mining on OSRS possible! Hope to see great things expand from this bot.
     
  3. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    That said, how many players do you know that would legit get every ore first time? :)
     
    wikte likes this.
  4. wikte

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    8
    Well drop system could have a little bit higer chance to drop, also if bot presses accidently "use" while droping it frezzes till you cancel, normaly it dosent, only when u move mouse by accident or to check something...

    Bot is working very great, thx for making :)
     
  5. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    No worries and thanks for feedback, the things you have mentioned should be relatively easy to fix :)
     
    wikte likes this.
  6. Chowie420

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank God, finally a working miner. Does it work on granite?
     
  7. mariogp

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    69
    Did'nt start for me earlier. I will try it again later. Thanks for this great script bot! Can't wait to get my mining on!
     
  8. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    Not yet, I'll have a look though, I think granite has various different rock types right?
     
  9. Fireboy 7123

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    8
    Thanks for being the one bot author that responds to their discussion! This is how it should be!
     
  10. Chowie420

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes it does, 3 different granite rocks.
     
  11. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    I'm working on something else at the moment, but I can add it real quick if you're willing to lend me a hand.
     
  12. mariogp

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2014
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    69
    I believe what was stopping this script bot to start was on the Client side. It started up for the first time for me this morning and is working fantastic! Thanks a lot!
     
  13. D327

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Running this at the Al-kharid 3 iron spot and it's running fantastically! Thanks for the great bot :)

    One thing I noticed also is that it looks for all of the ore on the screen to powermine when usually you only want the ones immediately around you. I imagine it might be easy to add a radius to check that way for iron, for example, I can set it to only mine the ones 1 square away from me.

    I fixed this problem by just turning my camera so that only the ores I want to mine are in my view, but, and I'm not sure if this is true or not, there may be places that you aren't able to position the camera this way. Nonetheless, it's running perfectly at Al-kharid with my camera positioned correctly.
     
    #13 D327, May 8, 2016
    Last edited: May 8, 2016
  14. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    I'll add a radius :)
     
  15. qwer tz

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    It sometimes accidentally left clicks an item in the inventory when dropping. That makes it break because it can't acces the "mine" and "drop" options anymore
     
  16. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    Thanks for the report, will look into it.
     
  17. Chowie420

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    What do you need? Lol I didnt even realize you replied to me :(
     
  18. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    It's super easy, though I'm working off memory so method may be a little off.

    If you load up the Development Kit (on the bot store) whilst stood next to a granite vein/rock, then open up the GameObjects menu, you'll see a list of Game Objects.

    Somewhere on that list (it's filtered by distance from you) you'll see the Granite Rock, open that list up. Then you'll have options like:

    getActions
    getDefinition
    getWhatever

    I think you need to open getDefinition, and then getColorSubstitutions.

    In getColorSubstitutions, there will be two values, getKey and getValue, I'll need both! A screenshot or just the values will suffice :)
     
  19. Chowie420

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'll try to do that today, but I'm heading out of town for work so it may wait till next weekend but ill let you know as soon as I have it!
     
  20. Fireboy 7123

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    8
    Do you not play the game Party?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...