Resolved Problem with private bot access - Developer

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Qosmiof2, Dec 14, 2015.

  1. Qosmiof2

    Qosmiof2 Qosidog3 - I write bots not tragedies.

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Likes Received:
    438
    Hello, I am trying to assign a bot to a specific user.

    Somehow I can not select the script bot from the dropbox menu.

    Can't select it.png

    Tried different browsers.

    Thank you

    @Cloud @Arbiter

     
    IamN5 likes this.
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #6 by Arbiter, Dec 15, 2015
  3. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    You likely have hidden set to true. Hidden != Private.
    --- Double Post Merged, Dec 14, 2015, Original Post Date: Dec 14, 2015 ---
    @Qosmiof2
     
  4. Qosmiof2

    Qosmiof2 Qosidog3 - I write bots not tragedies.

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Likes Received:
    438
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2.  
    3. <manifest>
    4.     <main-class>com.osrs.privateScripts.rusty.cooking.Cooker</main-class>
    5.     <name>Rusty's</name>
    6.     <tag-line>Rusty</tag-line>
    7.     <description>Stuff</description>
    8.     <version>1.1.1</version>
    9.     <compatibility>
    10.         <game-type>OSRS</game-type>
    11.         <game-type>RS3</game-type>
    12.     </compatibility>
    13.  
    14.     <categories>
    15.         <category>HERBLORE</category>
    16.     </categories>
    17.     <hidden>false</hidden>
    18.     <access>private</access><internal-id>rustys-script</internal-id>
    19. </manifest>
    20.  
    21.  
    Its false :/

    @Arbiter
     
    #3 Qosmiof2, Dec 14, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 14, 2015
  5. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    It's not showing up because there is no bot by that name in the Bot Store or the push queue. Make sure you can find the manifest in your repository.
     
  6. Qosmiof2

    Qosmiof2 Qosidog3 - I write bots not tragedies.

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Likes Received:
    438
    But it does show up. Its the last item in combobox with provate bots. I just cant select it
     
  7. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    Fixed. Was a small error on my part.
     
    Microsoft likes this.
  8. Qosmiof2

    Qosmiof2 Qosidog3 - I write bots not tragedies.

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Likes Received:
    438
    Good. Thank you :)
     
    Microsoft likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...