Resolved Problems with botting

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by pking nubz, May 9, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pking nubz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i downloaded runemate added mine account added a script bot clicked osrs client that one i use. then the osrs client starts but i dont understand how i can start botting. i already read the guide to start but it wont works to me.
     
  2. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,027
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    Can you add a little detail?

    1: At what point you run into difficulties - pressing Start Instance, the client detecting instances, choosing a bot?
    2: Is there any error when you run into the issue?

    Where I think your issue is - I don't think you're waiting for the RuneScape client to be detected. When it detects the client, you can select the client in Spectre and select "Start Instance".

    [​IMG]
     
  3. pking nubz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cant press the button start instance. when i click on the osrs client the official client will open. but not the bot.

    Schermopname (68).png
    --- Double Post Merged, May 9, 2016, Original Post Date: May 9, 2016 ---
    The button is dark how can i let this work?
     
  4. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,027
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    Recommend removing your email from the photo.

    And the RuneScape client is open when you take that photo?
     
  5. Savior

    Savior I'm your motherfucking conscience

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    1,324
    The official client is supposed to open.
     
  6. pking nubz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  7. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,027
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    By that I mean, the client is actually open and fully loaded - it is not still loading?

    Might sound like a stupid question, but many people have failed to get this :)

    Also what operating system are you using, Windows/OSX/Linux?
     
  8. Savior

    Savior I'm your motherfucking conscience

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    1,324
    --- Double Post Merged, May 9, 2016, Original Post Date: May 9, 2016 ---
    He thinks we still have a botting client which loads rs itself, he doesnt understand that he is supposed to use the official client. the client loads for him.
     
  9. pking nubz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    its frustrate me its so annoying. Official runescape client is open how can i go further?
     
  10. Savior

    Savior I'm your motherfucking conscience

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    1,324
    It's not annoying, it's very easy actually. Once the official client is up, do the exact same thing @Party did in the above GIF.
     
  11. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,027
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    What operating system are you using? Windows/Linux/OSX?
     
  12. pking nubz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Btw im not a retard but it i really dont understand. Never know that you got a botting client that runescape starts byself. this site is new for me. im using windows 8.
     
  13. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,027
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    Right do me a favour and navigate to the following directory and upload your most recent log file:

    C:\Users\YourUser\RuneMate\logs
     
  14. pking nubz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay runemate spectre is up the official client is online so how can i start botting?
     
  15. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,027
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    So one of these has colour now?

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Savior

    Savior I'm your motherfucking conscience

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    1,324
    you select a bot you want to run, you select the account you want to run the bot on, you select the client you just started (if it is not showing, refresh the clients by pressing the refresh button)
    once you selected everything, the start instance button should be clickable.
     
  17. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,027
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    FTFY
     
  18. pking nubz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay let me find out.
    --- Double Post Merged, May 9, 2016, Original Post Date: May 9, 2016 ---
    Fuck this LMFAO unable to attach to 64-bit process
     
  19. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,027
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    Then do what the guide says and make sure you have a 32-bit JRE installed.
     
  20. pking nubz

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its finally working thanks both for your help. Last time i played rs was years ago. Osrs and Osrs botting is new for me. Thank you guys very much. Nice to see that you are helping me out :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...