Implemented Proxy changer

Discussion in 'Client & Site Suggestions' started by Viewer, Jan 11, 2014.

  1. Viewer

    Viewer Discretion is advised

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    71
    I heard that jagex flags IPs so, it would be awesome if the bot could have the option to change to a random proxy
     
  2. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,300
    Likes Received:
    729
    If Arbiter adds an area for it in the login dialog, I'll add the functionality to allow you to specify a proxy.
     
  3. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    598
    Did you by any chance get this idea from osbots update on osbot 2.0 thread? Lol.
     
  4. Viewer

    Viewer Discretion is advised

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    71
    Or generate a random one :p


    Nope it was a coincidence... I dont visit osbot forums
     
  5. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,300
    Likes Received:
    729
    Uhm, proxies don't work quite like that, you can't just generate them because they have to go through a third-party internet connection. You can download a list and parse it, but that's not a very reliable way, and they'll all be rather slow.
     
  6. Viewer

    Viewer Discretion is advised

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    71
    Oh ok, then we can add it manually xD
     
    Testest likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...