Implemented Proxy command line

Discussion in 'Client & Site Suggestions' started by mjmfighter, Jul 31, 2015.

  1. mjmfighter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Is it possible to add a command line option for proxy support? maybe like
    Code (Text):
    1. -proxy ip:port
    or
    Code (Text):
    1. -proxy ip:port:user:pass
     
  2. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    195
    Like that you can use an inclient proxy? like Parabot has? with Socks5?
     
  3. mjmfighter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Like runemate has? At the bottom of the runemate login screen there is proxy settings that use a socks5 proxy
     
  4. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    922
    We could but currently we use the login screen to display if any error occurs and to prevent further login, if we did that we wouldn't be able to completely halt login like that.
     
  5. mjmfighter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    I think it would be beneficial to add it. As of right now we can start a bot with selected account information through command line. However if I wanted to do that but with a proxy I am not able to.

    I think a simple exception being thrown with an error message and then the client just stopping after that would suffice enough for an error. People who are running through command line should be able to read that and figure it out I would hope.
     
  6. botmagic

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    6
    I support it.

    Java has built-in proxy support.

    -DsocksProxyHost=ip
    -DsocksProxyPort=port

    However it doesn't support user/password authentication via command line arguments.
    So that would be great if we could do that with arguments @Cloud
     
  7. mjmfighter

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    To bad the built-in support doesnt work for proxies without username or password. I just tried it with a bad proxy and runemate was still able to connect...
     
  8. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Support, but only after we figure out a satisfactory way to prevent the client from opening if a proxy-related issue occurs. Only thing worse than not having this feature is having this feature accidentally connect without a proxy when the user tells it to. @Cloud
    --- Double Post Merged, Oct 3, 2015, Original Post Date: Aug 4, 2015 ---
    @Cloud pls.
     
    noobtagonist likes this.
  9. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    922
    I'll try to figure something out soon.
     
  10. wildkilla

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Javas inbuilt proxy support doesn't actually work at all past the RM login (you can check in resource manager which IPs are being used)
    i asked for this support ages ago (client side argument)
     
  11. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Friendly reminder for @Cloud for this great feature.
     
  12. alkimista

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    19
  13. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
  14. alkimista

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    19
    ok, wich is the command line? :)
     
  15. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Documented in the usual place.
     

Share This Page

Loading...