OSRS RAM Usage

Discussion in 'OSRS' started by N Bot, Sep 17, 2015.

  1. N Bot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Bots that i'm running seem to use up a lot of RAM like almost 2GB of ram each, does someone know how to fix this , because it seems a bit ridiculous.
     
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    Not sure how 2GB is ridiculous. Using RAM is a positive thing. Here's a good read on Linux's philosophy on RAM usage: http://www.linuxatemyram.com/
     
  3. Mind Blow

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good thing i have 16GB ram :p
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    1,047
    Even someone with only 4GB would be fine with one application using 2GB. As the RAM starts to run low, the garbage collector would more aggressively work reducing the RAM and leaving enough available for other applications.
     
  5. N Bot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    i mean i want to use a lot of bots i have 16GB btw so i could run 7 bots max properly
    Edit it seems that if i put them to tray th usage decreases drasticly
     
  6. terrorbyte

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    33
    Get VPS and save yourself the heartache.
     

Share This Page

Loading...