Reset RM to default settings?

Discussion in 'General' started by Haxx91, Oct 9, 2015.

  1. Haxx91

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi I was just wondering real quick how I'd go about resetting RuneMate to default settings? I changed the mouse speed scale a little higher than 1 so I didn't have the same mouse speed as EVERY SINGLE OTHER BOT in the world. But that seems to have really messed up a lot of bots, especially agility ones, how would I go about reverting to default, as much as I hate to?

    Thanks,
    Haxx, botting main ban free since 2005
     
  2. tofsen

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    wudn't downloading a new copy of the bot reset it?
     
  3. Haxx91

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nope =/, pretty sure settings are on the cloud
     
  4. tofsen

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Guessing it was mouse multiplier you changed, does it not working dragging it back to 1?
     
  5. Haxx91

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    It doesn't quite snap, I've remedied it slightly by putting it just a tad under 1 for now until I figure out how to default it proper
     
  6. tofsen

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well sorry bud, can't help you, recently started using the client myself.
     
  7. Draggin

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    25
    That isn't an issue that I have experienced before.
    I would delete your runemate documents folder.
     
  8. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,393
    Likes Received:
    682
    @Cloud
     
    Haxx91 likes this.
  9. Cloud

    Cloud Just another one...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,412
    Likes Received:
    795
    Delete the registry entries for RuneMate. Changing your mouse speed shouldn't break anything though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...