Resolved "RS3 Crashed"

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by JoshG245555, Oct 12, 2014.

  1. JoshG245555

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    My client keeps stating "RS3 Crashed" whenever I first select the world and it begins to load, am I doing something wrong? sorry, i'm new !
     
  2. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,393
    Likes Received:
    682
    Sounds like you may be running the client with JDK and not the JRE.
    Have you ever written anything in java before? If so you probably have the JDK installed and i cant help you out.
    If not, i'm not sure what the problem could be.
     
  3. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,969
    Likes Received:
    627
    I have the same issue, it's not your fault.

    @Cloud just in case you're not aware
     
  4. JoshG245555

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah I have had a similar issue with JDK/JRE just didn't come to mind! I'll see what I can do
    Thanks for the quick response :)
     
  5. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,393
    Likes Received:
    682
    Not a problem man, let me know how it goes. Welcome to RuneMate by the way :)
     
  6. Gandalf

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    16
    I had this problem, if you guys remember when i joined RuneMate... I tried to look for the newest version of Java, and then it worked for me.
     
    Qosmiof2, Aidden and EvilCabbage like this.
  7. JoshG245555

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    ^ This with a system re-start worked like a charm! :)
     
    Aidden and EvilCabbage like this.
  8. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,393
    Likes Received:
    682
    Glad you got it working. Thanks for the help Gandalf, i forgot about that :p
     
  9. Gandalf

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    16
    Glad i could help :p
     
  10. lazydeath

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    it dont seems to work for me. :( (also new btw)
     
  11. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,969
    Likes Received:
    627
    Does OSRS work for you, though?
     
  12. lazydeath

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeap he blocked the plugin first but works now. But the bot still says rs3 crashed!

    Is it possible that hotspotshield is causing the error? Im using it because i dont want to risk a ip ban and lose my main account haha (-,-')
     
    #12 lazydeath, Oct 12, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2014
  13. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1,969
    Likes Received:
    627
    Try it without hotspot shield and just don't login. Even if our client was detectable (which it isn't) Jagex wouldn't be able to determine that a client is open on your computer if you don't login with it.

    Just to rule out wether it's that hotspot shield or not.
     
  14. Falixus

    Falixus Guest

    Just a tip but I'm pretty sure using hotspot shield would draw more attention to you, unless you've previously had an account banned for botting.
     
  15. lazydeath

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    it crashes when i log in to the game. After i click play now.

    (about the tip):
    Yes epic bot made me lose 2 accounts by just loggin in :p So i gues hotspot might be the safest option :D
     
  16. Hakuna Matata

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    37
    No. Hotspot is not a safe option.
    Stay away from all free VPN's. If you want to be safe, use a private SOCKS proxy.
     
    Arbiter and EvilCabbage like this.
  17. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,393
    Likes Received:
    682
    Are you running it with JDK, if so that's the problem
     
  18. lazydeath

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I fell in love with you aidden! Kinda stupid mistake from my part. You saved my day!

    (SOLVED)
     
    Aidden likes this.
  19. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,393
    Likes Received:
    682
    It's what i'm here for. All dem loves ;)
     
    Gandalf likes this.
  20. mrkvktn

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    about the crashed , i have excatly the same problem , and im running JRE , maybe another solution ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...