Resolved RS3 Crashes

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by ElMacaro, Dec 17, 2014.

  1. ElMacaro

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hey,

    First time trying this client so I downloaded it today but haven't been able to use it unfortunately :(.
    Client & Runescape both load fine, as soon as I start a script bot it gets really laggy and RS3 crashes.
    Tried it with several scripts bots, didn't matter (both Legacy and EoC mode).
    Updated all Java to latest version.
    Tried allocating more ram aswell, but nothing seems to work.

    Running a 32-bit Windows System.

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #41 by Philosobyte, Dec 24, 2014
  3. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,379
    Likes Received:
    785
    Well the first step that I would take is to load runemate from the command prompt. If you do that, you should be able to get a log explaining why it crashed. If you can post that log here, I can interpret it for you and if it is a problem on our end I can fix it for you.
     
  4. ElMacaro

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    11
    How do I load Runemate from the command prompt?
     
  5. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,379
    Likes Received:
    785
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. java -jar runemate.jar
    3.  
     
  6. HitchThoseCocks

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    21
    Delete your java and re-install 32 bit. If it doesn't work try 64 bit.
     
  7. ElMacaro

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    11
    Hmm, it says "Error: Unable to access jarfile runemate.jar" :s
     
  8. Venumfox

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    Depends on where your runemate.jar is located, you would need to add the path to runemate.jar. Or launch Command Prompt from the folder Runemate.jar is located.
     
  9. ElMacaro

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    11
    This is was the log said (which was in RuneMate folder); not from the Command Prompt, still can't figure out how to open runemate
    (09:45:41) [Debug] Started RuneMate V1.0.0 Beta 67 with java 1.8.0_25
    (09:46:15) [Setup] Downloaden...
    (09:46:19) [Setup] Synchroniseren met de RuneMate Cloud (388fe596)...
    (09:50:04) Thanks for choosing CS Divination!
    (09:50:46) Rift position set to: Coordinate [3468, 3539, 0]
    (09:51:16) java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
    (09:51:16) at a.OK.<init>(wbb:74)
    (09:51:16) at a.ZG.null(gkb:8)
    (09:51:16) at a.ZG.null(gkb:223)
    (09:51:16) at a.lg.null(gkb:179)
    (09:51:16) at a.eF.null(mfb:44)
    (09:51:16) at a.vk.null(mhb:214)
    (09:51:16) at a.eF.null(mfb:130)
    (09:51:16) at a.AK.null(elb:245)
    (09:51:16) at a.nJ.null(bgb:256)
    (09:51:16) at a.iH.null(jmb:169)
    (09:51:16) at a.gL.getModel(ptb:151)
    (09:51:16) at a.dN.isVisible(bwb:225)
    (09:51:16) at org.coconutscripts.divination.tasks.HarvestMemories.execute(HarvestMemories.java:18)
    (09:51:16) at org.coconutscripts.framework.DTaskScript$$Lambda$356/22312469.accept(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:16) at java.util.stream.ForEachOps$ForEachOp$OfRef.accept(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:16) at java.util.stream.ReferencePipeline$2$1.accept(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:16) at java.util.ArrayList$ArrayListSpliterator.forEachRemaining(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:16) at java.util.stream.AbstractPipeline.copyInto(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:16) at java.util.stream.AbstractPipeline.wrapAndCopyInto(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:16) at java.util.stream.ForEachOps$ForEachOp.evaluateSequential(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:16) at java.util.stream.ForEachOps$ForEachOp$OfRef.evaluateSequential(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:16) at java.util.stream.AbstractPipeline.evaluate(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:16) at java.util.stream.ReferencePipeline.forEach(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:16) at org.coconutscripts.framework.DTaskScript.onLoop(DTaskScript.java:31)
    (09:51:16) at com.runemate.game.api.script bot.framework.LoopingScript.run(pjb:101)
    (09:51:16) at com.runemate.game.api.script bot.framework.AbstractScript.start(xfb:137)
    (09:51:16) at a.Hj.run(reb:152)
    (09:51:16) Unable to load model component for 89528: "Java heap space"
    (09:51:16) Selected tab with index 1
    (09:51:20) java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
    (09:51:20) at a.Tf.null(lib:114)
    (09:51:20) at a.lg.null(gkb:218)
    (09:51:20) at a.eF.null(mfb:44)
    (09:51:20) at a.vk.null(mhb:214)
    (09:51:20) at a.eF.null(mfb:130)
    (09:51:20) at a.AK.null(elb:245)
    (09:51:20) at a.nJ.null(bgb:256)
    (09:51:20) at a.iH.null(jmb:169)
    (09:51:20) at a.gL.getModel(ptb:151)
    (09:51:20) at a.dN.isVisible(bwb:225)
    (09:51:20) at org.coconutscripts.divination.tasks.HarvestMemories.execute(HarvestMemories.java:18)
    (09:51:20) at org.coconutscripts.framework.DTaskScript$$Lambda$356/22312469.accept(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:20) at java.util.stream.ForEachOps$ForEachOp$OfRef.accept(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:20) at java.util.stream.ReferencePipeline$2$1.accept(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:20) at java.util.ArrayList$ArrayListSpliterator.forEachRemaining(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:20) at java.util.stream.AbstractPipeline.copyInto(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:20) at java.util.stream.AbstractPipeline.wrapAndCopyInto(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:20) at java.util.stream.ForEachOps$ForEachOp.evaluateSequential(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:20) at java.util.stream.ForEachOps$ForEachOp$OfRef.evaluateSequential(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:20) at java.util.stream.AbstractPipeline.evaluate(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:20) at java.util.stream.ReferencePipeline.forEach(Unknown Source)
    (09:51:20) at org.coconutscripts.framework.DTaskScript.onLoop(DTaskScript.java:31)
    (09:51:20) at com.runemate.game.api.script bot.framework.LoopingScript.run(pjb:101)
    (09:51:20) at com.runemate.game.api.script bot.framework.AbstractScript.start(xfb:137)
    (09:51:20) at a.Hj.run(reb:152)
    (09:51:20) Unable to load model component for 89531: "Java heap space"
    (09:51:26) Selected tab with index 0
    (09:52:34) Selected tab with index 1
    (09:52:34) Selected tab with index 1
    (09:52:49) Lobby Handler has been activated!
    (09:53:00) CP Antiban case 5: turn camera to random NPC
    (09:53:00) CP Antiban done, resetting timers
    (09:53:01) Item removed with id: 33604
    (09:53:02) Item removed with id: 29293
    (09:53:02) Item removed with id: 29320
    (09:53:04) Item removed with id: 29402
    (09:53:04) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29402
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29402
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
    (09:53:05) Item removed with id: 29391
     
  10. Blunttman

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    10
    yeah pretty much same thing, client just doesn't work when loading a script bot. well done.
     
  11. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    131
    If you have a 64 bit windows I have a workaround ;)
     
  12. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    678
    For some reason your jvm isn't getting enough memory allocated to it. How much ram do you have?
    @Cloud Another guy in this thread has reported the same issue
     
  13. Blunttman

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    10
    Which is?
     
  14. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    131
    • First install the 64 bit version of Chrome, found here: https://www.google.com/chrome/browser/beta.html
    • Open your newley installed browser. To check the version, type chrome://version/ in the address bar. It should say 'beta' in the first line
    • Then install Java 64 bit. Make sure you install the third version on this page: http://www.java.com/en/download/manual.jsp
      (It should say Windows Offline (64-bit))
    • Next, allocate enough memory for your client. Go to your Control Panel (not sure how to navigate there in W8) and search for Java. Sometimes it still says it's 32bit, but that's okay. Now open it, you should get a window with some tabs in it. Go to the third tab being named Java.
      Click the View button. In the 5th column it should say something along -Xmx...m. The final job is to edit this. Default will be 512mb or more, but you can choose this to be more. Bitlike numbers like 512, 1024, 2048 etc are easier to work with so I chose 2GB to reserve for Java.
      Remember to put an 'm' at the end, this stands for megabytes. Then hit OK and finish up by Apply. By doing this you essentially allocate more memory to Java, and this is the main solution for the crashes. These crashes are the result from memory errors.
    • Now, some feedback would be awesome ;)
     
    #13 skrall, Dec 19, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2014
    rsgpplz likes this.
  15. ElMacaro

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    11
    Got 32 bit unfortunately.

    4GB, no idea if that's enough or not.
     
  16. Nutt

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    Having the same problem :(
     
  17. ElMacaro

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    11
    Seem to be more people having this problem, kinda happy I'm not the only one lol
     
  18. Blunttman

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    10
    Does not have anything in this cell in the column "Runtime Parameters"
     
  19. skrall

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    131
    Just google how to allocate more memory to Java, it'll be clear enough from the guides that show up
     
  20. Blunttman

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    10
    I think I'll just pass, if this client is having problems with 8gb ram on a 64bit system then maybe someone needs to look at a decent client.
     
  21. Empire

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    Having 8gb and 64bit os. Laggy , crashes...
     

Share This Page

Loading...