Resolved RS3 Crashing

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Aidden, Aug 26, 2014.

  1. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,464
    Likes Received:
    712
    RS3 seems to be crashing for me quite consistently, i can't even run a script bot. But when i run in dev mode it doesn't seem to be crashing at all.
    @Cloud @Arbiter
     
  2. Exile

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    23
    Doesn't happen to me, are you sure you're using the right JRE/JDK/whatever?
     
  3. Qosmiof2

    Qosmiof2 Qosidog3 - I write bots not tragedies.

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    581
    This doesnt happen to me either.
     
  4. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,464
    Likes Received:
    712
    Lol Yeah its really weird. I run it without batch and you can see lag in the mouse straight away. Usually ill get to log in and that's as far as I get before it crashes. But then when I run with a batch file to run in sdk I don't see lag and can log in and play
     
  5. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,464
    Likes Received:
    712
    I don't think it happens with osrs but I haven't checked to make sure
     
  6. Qosmiof2

    Qosmiof2 Qosidog3 - I write bots not tragedies.

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    581
    How many java prosesses do you run when trying to use the bot?

    how much memory is used
     
  7. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,549
    Likes Received:
    1,068
    Make sure you are NOT running with JDK.
     
  8. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,464
    Likes Received:
    712
    Only one. And around 230mb and jumps to 400mb I think :/
    Ill make sure soon as this episode of true blood finishes :p
    Edit: So i'm pretty sure it was running in JDK. If i run it using a bat file without the sdk command it doesn't seem to happen and the process changes from javaw.exe to java.exe however, JDK seems to always be between 200 and 400mb whereas sdk started around 600mb and has now risen to 1gb. Does that help isolate the leak at all? I've noticed that in jdk the red berry picker status was always null but with sdk it actually works so jdk mustn't be letting some things get called or whatever.

    @Cloud @Arbiter sorry if that doesn't make much sense lol.
     
    #8 Aidden, Aug 26, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2014

Share This Page

Loading...