Resolved RS3 GameObject visibility

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Aidden, Aug 6, 2014.

  1. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,439
    Likes Received:
    702
    Just noticed that my script bot tried to cut a tree that was sort of on the screen but underneath the inventory (legacy mode)as if it were visible. I don't think it should be considered visible if the inventory or whichever tab you have open is covering it completely.

    Here's a screenshot of the problem. I've drawn a cross where the script bot had the mouse as you can't see it with the model being drawn.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    @Cloud please also look into why Aidden's Developer Toolkit looks so fugly. I believe a stylesheet is missing in the cloud resources.
     
  3. frazboyz

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    55
    Its a bug which happens every once in a while, it happened to my script bot selector.
     
  4. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,439
    Likes Received:
    702
  5. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,539
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    Double @Cloud tag just to be safe.
     
  6. Cloud

    Cloud Just another one...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    832
    The inventory interface should now be properly detected and marked as a blocking zone when in legacy mode.
     
  7. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,439
    Likes Received:
    702
    Thanks, i'll check it out :)
     
  8. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,439
    Likes Received:
    702
    This is still an issue in EoC mode
    @Cloud
     
  9. Cloud

    Cloud Just another one...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    832
    It should only be an issue when slim headers are enabled.
     
  10. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,439
    Likes Received:
    702
    It was disabled at the time i experienced it again
     

Share This Page

Loading...