Bug RS3 Launch

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Dillybrah, Apr 27, 2016.

  1. Dillybrah

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i click launch RS3 error pops up saing ' you will need 'jagex-jav' to run this. im stumped i got no idea help please
     
  2. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    728
  3. Dillybrah

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    728
    Which os are you on? Java version? Did you have java installed already or did you let the runemate installer install it?
     
  5. Dillybrah

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    didnt have java till i needed it so i let the runemate install it
    i had installed RS3 but not played
     
  6. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,500
    Likes Received:
    728
    Again, which OS?
     
  7. Dillybrah

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    version 8 update 91 32 bit
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 27, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 27, 2016 ---
    unless you meant like windows 10 cos yeah windows 10
     
  8. Savior

    Savior You'll float too

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,625
    Likes Received:
    1,495
    He meant what operating system you are on, like Windows, OSX (Mac), or Linux.
     
  9. Dillybrah

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Realised o.o
     
  10. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    929
    There should be a jagexlauncher folder (or multiple) somewhere on your pc and within that a bin folder. Can you please locate it for us and provide the full path?
     

Share This Page

Loading...