Question RuneMate has ran our of accesible memory,

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by jaxy101, Jun 20, 2016.

  1. jaxy101

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    When I try to run a bot it tells me that message and "try allocating more next time you run it".
    How to fix this?
     
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    1,008
    How many bots are you trying to run simultaneously? If the number is high you can just run a second RuneMate application and split them across multiple RuneMate applications.
     
  3. jaxy101

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have about 20 bots added to my Spectre but i only use one bot at a time.
    Just closed the bot, and reopened and the message didnt appear. Maybe the problem is having Spectre open for too long?
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    1,008
    Definitely possible if memory is not being released properly. We can investigate I think. @Cloud
     
  5. JohnsonJohn

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was about to make a post about this too, then I saw one had been made not too long ago. I get this message as well. Currently I'm running 3 bots (2 Alpha Divination, and 1 Pi Chopper).

    The error doesn't happen right away though. For example I came downstairs this morning to the error, so I'm not sure how long it ran for before it happened.
     
  6. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    602
    *cough*told you*cough*
     

Share This Page

Loading...