Runemate high cpu usage

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by erickho1234, Nov 22, 2014.

  1. erickho1234

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows 8.1, i7 4770k
    java 1.8.0_20

    http://gyazo.com/40027a5e1b9c4b82e532c49b9f692858

    I'm just logged in (past lobby), i have custom settings but they are set to as low as possible. Using directx. My cpu is very very high and so is my memory usage (in the past, i saw it go to 1GB of memory usage since i've swapped to windows 8.1). I am NOT running a script bot.
     
    #1 erickho1234, Nov 22, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2014
  2. erickho1234

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Gathicxv

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    10
    In my experience this is the case with all new bot clients. You can expect it to get lighter with time as it gets more refined.
     
  4. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,555
    Likes Received:
    922
    Last week when I did performance profiling the CPU overhead of running a decently optimized script bot was using only 10% of the cpu cycles overall. The other 90% appeared to be coming from the game itself.
     

Share This Page

Loading...