Bug RuneMate just won't start bots?!

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by ZEUS54, Apr 26, 2016.

  1. ZEUS54

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    When trying to start a bot, once i have pressed start instance the bot just does nothing? The start instance button is greyed but the client has not actually crashed or anything.

    Here is the log:

    [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.0.8
    [Debug] Java Version: 8u91 x86 (Oracle Corporation)
    [Debug] Operating System: Windows 10 x64
    Apr 26, 2016 3:37:09 PM java.util.prefs.WindowsPreferences <init>
    WARNING: Could not open/create prefs root node Software\JavaSoft\Prefs at root 0x80000002. Windows RegCreateKeyEx(...) returned error code 5.
    Attempting to start official client. If it does not open shortly please do so manually.
    Checking for a new game instance every second for two minutes or until one is found.
    Found a new game instance after 2 seconds.
    Exception in thread "8584 - Alpha Abyss Camper" java.lang.InternalError: instrument library is missing in target VM
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(pn:182)
    at nul.IiiiIIiIIiII.goto(nfc:250)
    at nul.iIIIiIiIiiii.run(kgc:246)
    Caused by: com.sun.tools.attach.AgentLoadException: Failed to load agent library
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.execute(wn:267)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(pn:199)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(pn:110)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(pn:250)
    ... 2 more
    Exception in thread "8584 - Alpha Abyss Camper" java.lang.InternalError: instrument library is missing in target VM
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(pn:182)
    at nul.IiiiIIiIIiII.goto(nfc:250)
    at nul.iIIIiIiIiiii.run(kgc:246)
    Caused by: com.sun.tools.attach.AgentLoadException: Failed to load agent library
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.execute(wn:267)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(pn:199)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(pn:110)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(pn:250)
    ... 2 more
    Bots refreshed.
    Bots refreshed.
    Bots refreshed.
    Bots refreshed.
    Bots refreshed.
    Bots refreshed.
    Exception in thread "8584 - Alpha Abyss Camper" java.lang.InternalError: instrument library is missing in target VM
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(pn:182)
    at nul.IiiiIIiIIiII.goto(nfc:250)
    at nul.iIIIiIiIiiii.run(kgc:246)
    Caused by: com.sun.tools.attach.AgentLoadException: Failed to load agent library
    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.execute(wn:267)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(pn:199)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(pn:110)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(pn:250)
    ... 2 more
     
  2. Party

    Party API Development Manager

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,155
    Likes Received:
    1,437
  3. Remy

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So this bot only runs correctly with 32 bit Java?
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    @ZEUS54 search for a folder named "jagexcache" on your computer. You can use the search function in File Explorer to do this. If you have multiple drives it may be on a secondary drive. Once you find the jagexcache folder(s) post the full path(s) to them here. Uninstalling/re-installing Java or RuneMate will not help in this case.
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 26, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 26, 2016 ---
    Only 32bit Java is supported on Windows operating systems. However your post has nothing to do with the original poster's issue, so please don't thread hijack.
     
  5. ZEUS54

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    @Arbiter Here is the path you asked for:

    C:\Users\Karan\jagexcache\runescape\LIVE
     
    Remy likes this.
  6. Remy

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having the same problem, and my file path matches the one above.
     
  7. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    Odd. We should be finding that path without an issue. Run this class file for me in Command Prompt (Windows+R, "cmd", "cd C:\path\to\folder\with\UserHome\class\", "java UserHome") and tell me the output.
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 26, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 26, 2016 ---
    Also please confirm that the path C:\Users\Karan\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\ exists.
     
  8. ZEUS54

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes the path C:\Users\Karan\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\ exists.

    When running the class file it outputs C:\Users\Karan
     
  9. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    1,072
    Thanks. That should be all the debugging we need for now. @Cloud looks like an issue on our end. Note how the log does not contain the necessary startup configuration even though the path is as expected.

    @ZEUS54 can you try running RuneMate as admin?
     
  10. Remy

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ZEUS54 Just figured out my issue i was running the NXT client and not the Legacy client. Idk if you are or not but since you have the jagexlauncher\bin i assume you are running the legacy client.
     
  11. ZEUS54

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Maybe i need to uninstall Nxt? I have both client installed.

    @Arbiter Ran as admin. still nothing.

    Log:
    [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.0.8
    [Debug] Java Version: 8u92 x86 (Oracle Corporation)
    [Debug] Operating System: Windows 10 x64


    All that was in the log. Weird huh?
     
  12. Remy

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    @ZEUS54 So i have both clients, but when i installed the legacy client it's like it deleted cache files for the NXT client... Might not work but try re-installing the legacy client and see what happens.
     
  13. IbrahimA

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    Is the client not being detected at all?
     
  14. Party

    Party API Development Manager

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,155
    Likes Received:
    1,437
    Are you actually reading the thread? :p
     
  15. IbrahimA

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    5
    vj
    I asked because I'm experiencing the same shit but regardless, your point stands.
     
  16. skyleafe

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same issue as the OP i can select my client but when i hit start instance it just stays greyed out indefinitely. Was wondering if anyone has found a solution to this problem yet?
    --- Double Post Merged, May 21, 2016, Original Post Date: May 21, 2016 ---
    sorry for double post but also, the path C:\Users\user\jagexcache\jagexlauncher\bin\ does not exist for me, I have the jagexcache folder but there are only "oldschool" and "runescape" folders inside, no "jagexlauncher"
     

Share This Page

Loading...