Resolved Runemate lags bad on my spare laptop?

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Tim, Sep 26, 2015.

  1. Tim

    Tim

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'll provide a link to my laptop specs at the end. Laptop was free so no big deal if i can't get it to work. Been trying to get Runemate to run at least one bot on this laptop so i can stop using my good one but it seems to lag very bad but works perfectly fine when i log onto the game anywhere else. All my settings are set to the lowest possible even tried logging windows into safemode with no luck. All updates are good and java has been installed fresh and also has a fresh Windows. I tried using the .bat file and it still lags when using that. Is the ram possibly to small to run it? Any help? http://www.cnet.com/products/acer-a...-windows-7-starter-1-gb-ram-250-gb-hdd/specs/

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #5 by YubiBotter, Sep 26, 2015
  3. Microsoft

    Microsoft Ex-Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    93
    Are you running RuneMate in resizeable mode ?
    If so, switch back to Fixed mode.
     
  4. Tim

    Tim

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    9
    I run my bots in fixed mode.
     
  5. Microsoft

    Microsoft Ex-Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    93
    1gb is very little to bot on.
    You might wanna try cleaning your entire pc using something like CCleaner or Advanced SystemCare.
    Also, try using a program called Cleanmem, to clean your RAM.
    Set it to 1 minute on both cache and that other settings [forgot] :p
     
  6. YubiBotter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    71
    Not only is your RAM lacking, but the CPU is woefully inadequate as well.
    It's an Atom with 1 core (2 hyperthreaded cores) and is clocked at 1.6Ghz
     
  7. Tim

    Tim

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    9
    I can upgrade my ram that's no problem. I only need it to run one bot that's it. and i have CCleaner. I've yet to try ReadyBoost think that might work?
     
  8. Furor

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2014
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    106
    The laptop is too bad to run it. I have an Intel Pentium T4200 / 2 GHz on my old laptop and had like 0.2 FPS so it's it looking like it wouldn't work for you.
     
  9. Tim

    Tim

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    9
    Alright thanks. I'll just look into getting a cheap desktop.
     
  10. YubiBotter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    71
    As previously mentioned, I don't think it's a good idea to purchase a RAM upgrade when it's not necessarily the limiting factor, I'm pretty confident that CPU is not capable enough to run a bot.
     
    Microsoft likes this.
  11. BoneCode

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    29
    RuneMate has resources issues, arbiter said they'd fix it so just wait !!
     
  12. Tim

    Tim

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    9
    I don't believe it's Runemate it's self. My main laptop runs it fine. I'm just gonna assume it's the laptop. It was a free laptop as stated so it's no big deal. Been wanting to buy a desktop anyways. Thread can be closed.
     
  13. BoneCode

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    29
    If it uses a lot of resources (which it does) computers that aren't capable (ur free one) have trouble running it.
     
    Microsoft likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...