Runemate using 2000kb of memory, yet really laggy when running

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by befored, Oct 1, 2015.

  1. befored

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
  2. vipertrek79

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    74
    That's actually closer to 2GB, but all points aside, how much RAM it's using doesn't always determine smoothness. your cpu has a lot to do with it also. You can also allocate more ram to RuneMate if you feel that however much it's using isn't enough.
     
  3. YubiBotter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    72
    I would advise posting your hardware specifications, also that's MB not KB :p
    Though I won't be able to comment until tomorrow, as it's late atm and I need to be up tomorrow.
     
  4. EvilCabbage

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,169
    Likes Received:
    731
    2GB is not that bizarre. I think RS3/DarkScape takes about 1GB, and then whatever bot you're running on top of that.
     
    Microsoft and befored like this.

Share This Page

Loading...