Resolved RuneScape client becomes active window on mouse click

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by smitty260, Apr 12, 2016.

  1. smitty260

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    9
    So I've just recently started to make my bots work properly with Spectre. I found when using a bot with Spectre that anytime the bot clicks something (whether it be interacting with, walking etc.) then the RuneScape client becomes the active window. So if I click off the RuneScape client into another window, as soon as the bot interacts with something it will become the active window which can be annoying especially when trying to type something in another window or anything. I'll include a video to make it easier to explain what I am talking about.

    Spectre Version: V1.1.5
    Bind Version: V1.1.0
    Affected Games: RS3
    Code Used: N/A



     
    #1 smitty260, Apr 12, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2016
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #5 by Arbiter, Apr 21, 2016
  3. Cloud

    Cloud Just another one...

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,457
    Likes Received:
    831
    Only occurs on a small amount of windowing systems.
     
  4. smitty260

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yeah, no one else has said that it's happened to them. Is it fixable or nah?
     
  5. AlexH666

    AlexH666 Χ Ξ Σ

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    99
    I do not know if I even have the right to comment in this section, but I would also like to point out that this issue also manifests when using spectre on a stock Windows 10 machine. (clean install)
     
  6. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    1,058
    Minimize the client. That's the easiest solution.
     
  7. AlexH666

    AlexH666 Χ Ξ Σ

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    99
    It still does it, the taskbar comes up and the runescape client icon starts blinking orange.
    I do not mind it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...