Running RuneMate on Google Cloud (free)

Discussion in 'Guides' started by not_mallard, May 27, 2015.

  1. not_mallard

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    15
    Google has a free trial of their Google Cloud servers. You need a credit card to sign up though. Once the free trial runs out (you get 2 months), you can just make a new account and repeat.

    This is incredibly useful because you can carry on botting even when your PC is off.

    1. Navigate to https://console.developers.google.com
    2. Create a new developer account
    3. Create a new project - the name and ID don't matter as they are for your reference only.
    4. In the overview of your project, click Compute and then VM instances.
    5. Create a new VM, I used the Windows Server 2012 image. Don't bother trying to pick a Linux image, Runemate doesn't run well on Linux.
    6. Wait a few minutes for the VM to be created.
    7. Click the Connect RDP button
      [​IMG]
    8. When connected, download the JRE and Runemate
    9. Log in and bot away, for free!
    I don't recommend botting 24/7, so you might want to get a script bot that automatically stops the bot - such as MaxiBotScheduler.
     
    #1 not_mallard, May 27, 2015
    Last edited: May 27, 2015
    Ov3r1d3m0d, Cigaras, asusmees and 2 others like this.
  2. Derk

    Derk 12 year old normie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    730
    Why would you do this? Can you name some pro and cons? :)
     
  3. not_mallard

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    15
    You don't need to leave your PC on whenever you want to bot, and you can get a ton of RAM for running a lot of bots at once.
     
  4. Derk

    Derk 12 year old normie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    730
    Oh my apologies, I meant to say that you could include pros and cons on your OP for other people. :p
     
  5. Hazard

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    84
    It's like a vps @Bertrand ;) one thing tho; can you create multiple accounts with the same credit card? #googlefail ?
     
  6. not_mallard

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    15
    Yes you can.
     
  7. moneyblades

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    110
    Tried this out and it works great thank you so much! I haven't used a vps before but this seems pretty good for being free [​IMG]
     
  8. Savior

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,474
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    TFW that server is better than your computer
    [​IMG]
     
    dtky likes this.
  9. moneyblades

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    110
  10. Savior

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,474
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    LOL thats as good as my computer
     
  11. JoJo

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    9
    do you need to cancel it before the two months is over as to not get billed?
     
  12. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    712
    RuneMate is running at 88% cpu for me, do you get that too? Tried the dual core 7.5gb vm and the dual core 13gb vm but both max out the cpu :/
     
  13. moneyblades

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    110
    I'm using the 7.5gb vm and it runs about 90% cpu but thats the servers cpu not your computer so its all good :D it works just fine
     
  14. not_mallard

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    15
    I chose the high-mem option which is 13GB of RAM and 2 cores. I'm running 2 instances of RuneMate on it just fine.
     
  15. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    712
    I know that lol, the cpu must be shitty if it runs soo high. My pc averages 10% per instance.

    Hmm i just found that i've been charged $1.29 by google... don't know what else could have done it. Wonder why that happened...
     
  16. not_mallard

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    15
    Did you accidentally select a high tier VM and upgrade from the trial account?

    Do you see this in the top right corner?
    [​IMG]
     
  17. Archangel

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    4
    seems sweet, may have to do this.
     
  18. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    712
    Yeah it says that and charges is at 0... no idea where it came from :/
     
  19. not_mallard

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    15
    Damn, you should try and contact Google.
    Once I bought something by accident on Google Play and they refunded me almost instantly.
     
  20. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,473
    Likes Received:
    712
    I was on google play earlier so that's what i was thinking, but i only tried to download my banks app which is free and it didn't even work cause i didn't have enough space. It's only $1.29, but if it comes up again i'll have to contact them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...