Resolved Scripts tends not to be shown when added to the client.

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Energy, Mar 3, 2015.

  1. Energy

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    54
    Have had this problem for a long time, looks like some scripts bots does not respond on the bot store when getting added to the client. It says it's added however when trying to run you can't find it in the script bot selection menu.


    @Cloud @Arbiter

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #5 by Arbiter, Mar 11, 2015
  3. Hakuna Matata

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    37
    It might be because the script bot is a RS3 script bot and you're on Old School or the other way around :).
     
  4. Energy

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    54
    Interesting thought however not the issue.
     
  5. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    717
  6. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    I don't believe this is true tbh. I'm almost positive it's the RS3 vs. OSRS thing.
     
  7. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    717
    That's what i would have thought as well but he seems to think it's not the case. Could it be a firewall or shitty internet issue?
     
  8. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    If it was either of those no bots would show up in the client, not just some of them.
     
  9. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,477
    Likes Received:
    717
    True that. Hmm... @Energy are you 100% certain that the scripts bots not showing up support the game you're trying to run them on? Which scripts bots? and which game don't they appear for? Have you tried loading the other game and see if it loads them then?
     
  10. Energy

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    54
    It was accually MaxiCooker, and the problem seems to have solved itself.
     

Share This Page

Loading...