Set Min Height to ~500

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by SlashnHax, Feb 18, 2016.

  1. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    Just so it tiles well on 1080p screens pls :3
    @Arbiter
     
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,549
    Likes Received:
    1,068
    Please explain what you're talking about. Min height is currently 600px I believe.
     
  3. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    Okay, so I've got my screen set up like:
    Code (Text):
    1. ------------------------
    2. | Runemate |           |
    3. | -------- | RuneScape |
    4. | Terminal |           |
    5. ------------------------
    But due to the min height being larger than 540, it's no bueno.
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,549
    Likes Received:
    1,068
    I'll consider it, but don't count on it. The min dimensions is for the developers' benefit, so the responsiveness necessary for their UIs is limited. The client itself is fully responsive, so there's no objection on my end. As I'm writing this, I'm leaning more towards no. 800x600 is a pretty standard min size.
     
  5. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    Fair point, but is 50-100px gonna make that big of a difference? It's not like we can make the bot UIs min 800x600, I assume our current min UI size is somewhere around the 550x400 range?
     
  6. Savior

    Savior I'm your motherfucking conscience

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3,376
    Likes Received:
    1,357
    in case you dont have one already, i strongly recommend a second monitor
     
  7. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    I do have a second monitor, and that's where I'm setting up that screen I explained xD
    I actually have 3, but I swapped GPUs with my lil bro, and my current GPU can only use 2 :(
     
  8. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,549
    Likes Received:
    1,068
    Decided against it for standardization reasons. Get a 4K monitor for epic multitasking. :p
     
  9. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    871
    Fair enough, was worth a shot :p
    Give me the money to buy one and I will xD
     

Share This Page

Loading...