So, how much for 50 clients?

Discussion in 'OSRS' started by hey, Jan 30, 2015.

  1. hey

    hey

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    8
    How much would I have to donate, to be allowed to run 50 clients.
    Skype: muskran3
    I will contact you tomorrow when i wake up, i will go to sleep now.
     
  2. BoneCode

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    28
    I hope you don't plan on running more than 3 on one computer
     
  3. opticness

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    11
    I really want Runemate to allow more than 3. It's pretty decent, but for me I want to be able to run up to, say, 10 accounts at once. I'd be willing to donate more for it.
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    And it's possible. Just PM me and we can arrange it. :)
     
  5. Falixus

    Falixus Guest

    It's OK, I'll be using a virtual desktop and I downloaded more RAM!
     
  6. HitchThoseCocks

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    21
    I see you downloaded 500gb of ram.
     
  7. BoneCode

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    28
    You can't download ram please keep the trolling to the casual section
     
  8. Mundu

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    I used to run 10 accounts on my old rig with 4 gigs of RAM. Now that I have 16 the sky is the limit really
     
  9. Savior

    Savior rep++

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,663
    Likes Received:
    1,003
    One does not simply run more than 1 runemate on 4gb ram.
     
    Gathicxv likes this.
  10. Mundu

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    it wasn't runemate at the time I think it was Rsbuddy or RSBot this was in like 2007/8
     
  11. Dryrr

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    109
    yeah, thats possible. but for 50 clients he atleast needs like 100-150 gb ram lmao, impossibru
     
  12. Manager

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2014
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    35
    The amount of RAM you are going to need is too damn high with this client.
     
  13. Mundu

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have 16GB and I'm at 38% with 2 clients,chrome,steam and skype open
    --- Double Post Merged, May 10, 2015, Original Post Date: May 10, 2015 ---
    So I'm running 4 clients at 56% memory on 16GB so theoretically You could run 8 clients on 16GB so you'd need 2 GB RAM per client so to run 50 clients you'd need about 100GB of RAM,also don't ask me how I managed to run 4 clients... I just double clicked 4 times and it opened 4 times added the accounts to the list and it auto logged in as usual on 4 accounts. So if it's a bug or something go ahead and fix it.
     
    #13 Mundu, May 10, 2015
    Last edited: May 10, 2015
    Manager likes this.
  14. not_mallard

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    14
    Nah, the client is only using 300mb.
    To run 50 bots that's 15000mb or just under 16gb of RAM.
    You can get a desktop PC with 16gb of ram for quite cheap, and it's not expensive to get a server with 16gb of ram.
    I think with some optimizations and tweaks RuneMate could run a lot better, as the regular RuneScape applet is only using ~160mb.
     
  15. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194
    Ram is not everything :p keep in mind you also need a decent CPU :)
    My friend has a Intel Core i7 4960X clocked at about 5 Ghz and 32Gb ram :)
    I would say that he could run about 9 client without Lagg :)
     
  16. not_mallard

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ahh I forgot about that.
    RuneMate is eating up ~12% of my CPU (FX-8350 @ 4.2GHz) according to Task Manager.
    I think RM really needs a headless mode, or at least a reduced graphics mode.
     

Share This Page

Loading...