Bug Spectre failing to recognize bots developed w/ Modules.

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by XenoTools, Jun 3, 2016.

  1. XenoTools

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I finally decided to spend the day to clean up all of my code before submitting to the bot store. I moved my framework into a nice Module as-well as created a module for my bot. (I've only moved one over to the modular based framework, but the entire framework and bot was completely rewritten while doing so).

    Here's a picture of the project package structure:

    Yes, I am aware the project's name is Xe/m/oTools and not Xe/n/oTools. This really shouldn't matter as my other projects that spectre recognizes don't even have my username in it.

    [​IMG]

    Here's the Manifest for those who think it may be an issue with the manifst.

    Code (Text):
    1. <manifest>
    2.     <main-class>com.xenotools.xenocookerlite.XenoCookerLite</main-class>
    3.     <name>XenoCooker Lite</name>
    4.     <tag-line>Cooks food. Burns it too! BETA</tag-line><!--Max of 50 chars-->
    5.     <description>Cooks food. Burns it too! BETA</description><!--Max of 110 chars-->
    6.     <version>1.0.0</version>
    7.     <compatibility>
    8.         <game>RS3</game>
    9.     </compatibility>
    10.     <categories>
    11.         <category>COOKING</category>
    12.     </categories>
    13.     <!--Required to publish on the bot store-->
    14.     <internal-id>XenoCookerLite</internal-id>
    15.     <!--The rest are optional-->
    16.     <open-source>false</open-source>
    17.     <hidden>false</hidden> <!--If you need to hide it from the bot store for maintenance-->
    18.     <access>public</access>
    19.     <tags>
    20.         <tag>Cooking</tag>
    21.     </tags>
    22.     <resources>
    23.     </resources>
    24. </manifest>
    I can change my local script bot directory to my other project which does not contain modules and my scripts bots will load fine.

    Do we have to change anything in the manifest for Modularized scripts bots to be loaded, or are they simply not supported.

    --- Spectre claims it cannot locate the class file, although it's in the location it's looking for it..


    Unable to locate "C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\production\XenoCookerLite\com\xenotools\xenocookerlite\XenoCookerLite.class".


    VIDEO of error:




    Attempted file-paths for module project:

    - Attempted variations:
    C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\production\XenoCookerLite\com
    C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\production\XenoCookerLite
    C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\production\
    C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\
    C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\
     
    #1 XenoTools, Jun 3, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2016
  2. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,120
    Likes Received:
    778
    Post your Local Bot Directory path?
     
  3. Savior

    Savior KKona

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,378
    Likes Received:
    866
    Using multiple modules works perfectly fine for me, must be something with your setup.
     
  4. XenoTools

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Module Project: C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\production
    - Attempted variations:
    C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\production\XenoCookerLite\com
    C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\production\XenoCookerLite
    C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\production\
    C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\
    C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\


    Non-Module Project: C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\PublicRunemateScripts\out\production <-- Works
     
    #4 XenoTools, Jun 3, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2016
  5. Savior

    Savior KKona

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,378
    Likes Received:
    866
    C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\PublicRunemateScripts\ would be sufficient.
     
  6. XenoTools

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    No scripts bots can be found at that directory. Updated list of tried directories.

    Should also add then when using directory:C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\production\XenoCookerLite

    I receive the error:

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. Unable to locate "C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\production\XenoCookerLite\com\xenotools\xenocookerlite\XenoCookerLite.class".
    However I can go to it in explorer and open the .class file right up

    @Savior @Party added a video to the OP
     
    #6 XenoTools, Jun 3, 2016
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2016
  7. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    This is the only local bot directory that should work. The local bot directory path you select should also be the classloader root, i.e. the folder above your first package. So if your first package is "com" located in C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\production\XenoCookerLite\com\ then your local bot directory should be C:\Users\mybro\Desktop\XemoTools\out\production\XenoCookerLite\.

    This, however, I can't explain. @Cloud
     

Share This Page

Loading...