Resolved SUPER Low FPS when running bot

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Y0da, Sep 30, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Y0da

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I have no bots running, the game plays just fine from the RuneMate Client. AS Soon as I click Run, and choose a bot. the WHOLE bot just lags unbearably. then it gets stuck and does absolutely nothing.
     
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Which bot is this happening on? Can you try other bots to see if the problem is bot specific?
     
  3. Y0da

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried on MaxiWoodcutter and AlphaWoodcutter as well. Same thing.
     
  4. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    Are you running RuneMate in resizeable or fixed mode ?
    Fixed mode or resizeable [using standard RuneMate dialog size] takes it away for me ;)
    RuneMate in a full Window will cause low FPS for sure ;)
     
  5. Y0da

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    running it on Fixed right now, I can try resizable. I should also mention I am using the Darkscape

    Lol, now it is telling me I have 2 bot instances open and I only have one... wtf is going on.
     
  6. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    Fixed mode or resizeable [using standard RuneMate dialog size] both aren't causing low FPS.
    Like @Arbiter said, check if this happends with other bots aswell.
    If yes, then try lowering your RuneScape settings.
     
  7. Y0da

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm on Minimal settings... It does happen with other scripts bots. I have 6gb ram, Etc. More than enough power. But it only lags when I start a script bot. Now it is saying I have 2 instances when I only have 1. The sad thing is, that it works on my 2gb laptop...
     
  8. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    Try clearing your Java cache maybe ?
     
  9. Y0da

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did
     
  10. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    I ran out of idea's :p
    I'm sure @Arbiter can help you out tho ;)
     
  11. jones 1337

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having the same issue!
     
    Y0da likes this.
  12. Y0da

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope someone can, Because I can't even write bots for this client if I can't use it.
     
  13. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    You guys are using the latest Java right ?
     
  14. jones 1337

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have all latest updates (running off a macbook pro) with no problems. Im curryently using bots with other clients (osbot) which works fine. Also I'm on osrs, not darkscape
     
  15. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    Can you take a screenshot of the Java processes in your taskmanager aswell please ?
    Would help out :D
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 30, 2015, Original Post Date: Sep 30, 2015 ---
    There are some known issues with RuneMate when using a MAC
     
  16. Y0da

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, I am on the latest Java, and I have no processes running now because I closed the bot lol
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 30, 2015, Original Post Date: Sep 30, 2015 ---
    The error has to do with the size the bot is trying to run. Is there any way to increase the memory size? It gave me the error Heapsize out of memory.
     
  17. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    Open up NOTEPAD, and copy/paste the following into it.
    Save it as RuneMate 2GB.bat [all files], and run it as administrator.
    Code (Text):
    1. "C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.8.0_60\bin\javaw.exe" -Xmx2048M -Xms2048M -jar "C:\Users\username\Desktop\RuneMate.jar"
    2048 is the size in MB, so 2GB.
    Ofcourse, feel free to customize the amount of RAM you would like to allocate to RuneMate ;)
     
  18. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    Open up Terminal and type "java -version". Screenshot and post the output. I suspect you are using the 32bit JRE. :/
     
  19. Y0da

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    This Was the issue :) I found it right before you posted it :)
     
  20. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    I will add this to my problem solver then ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...