Resolved The client broke?

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Dellgenius, Feb 15, 2015.

  1. Dellgenius

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    39
    Well, since RS3 updated, very few scripts bots have been working for me. scripts bots such as Pixie FDK, JCooker and others that are not on the top of my head have not been working at all. I'm not sure whether this is a client or script bot issue. Some scripts bots juts minimize the action bar and do nothing. Some scripts bots click on the minimap and try to walk. The only one I found to work is CP Divination.

    Gamerpack ID is: cb607419
     
  2. oregon67

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    same to me! every bot related with banking or action bar is not working!
     
  3. HitchThoseCocks

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    20
    Its kind of both, scripts bots and the client have to be updated to catch up with Jagex updating. Its usually after 2-3 days bots come back online.
     
  4. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,512
    Likes Received:
    729
    Incorrect, my scripts bots are working perfectly fine for me so it's not a script bot issue.
     
    Qosmiof2 likes this.
  5. HitchThoseCocks

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    20
    My miners aren't working and houndspan isn't working
     
  6. Dellgenius

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    39
    I didn't try your scripts bots, although I use them alot. I tried to add MaxiCooker, but it doesn't show up in my list of scripts bots. Any ideas?
     
  7. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,512
    Likes Received:
    729
    I'm going to assume you're using RS3, it only supports OSRS.

    That means nothing. If the scripts bots just randomly stopped working it would be noticed by everyone. As it's not, this implies it's not a script bot probem. It's most likely a gamepack issue. I can't see what else it could be if not everyone is experiencing the problem. Could you try my alcher or superheater and let me know if they work for you? They both use the actionbar when in eoc mode. If not could you verify that you have slim headers turned off.
     
  8. Dellgenius

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    39
    How can we reset the client? So everything is new?
     
  9. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,512
    Likes Received:
    729
    Umm i'm assuming you want to remove all the files on your computer used by runemate? Delete the runemate folder in c/users/YOURUSER
    I'm not sure how you'd go about getting a different gamepack though, perhaps deleting all the runescape and jagex files in your temporary files in the same location as above
     
    Dellgenius likes this.
  10. oregon67

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    now the bot starts to update and stops at 30%. is clearly a client error. this is the report.

    (12:54:33) [Debug] Started RuneMate V1.0.0 Beta 74.2 with java 1.8.0_31
    Error: Unable to access jarfile "/var/folders/zz/zyxvpxvq6csfxvn_n0000000000000/T/551938476.jar"

    given sudo permissions.
     
  11. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,512
    Likes Received:
    729
    WTF is that. rofl. @Cloud get on this shit
     
  12. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,963
    Likes Received:
    874
    Latest version is 74.8

    (10:23:45) [Debug] Started RuneMate V1.0.0 Beta 74.8 with java 1.8.0_25

    It should get to 30%, then close and update. I have launch the client not using my IDE for it to update for me.
     
  13. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,512
    Likes Received:
    729
    Maybe try downloading from site? @oregon67
     
  14. coolie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    4
    This nightmare bug has been persuading me for 2 days now :confused:
     
  15. coolie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    4
    This is what cloud replied for the same problem as i encounter it too : [​IMG]
    If some developer could report to him if anything is missing from the developer tool kit, it would be greatly appreciated.
     
  16. richyyy

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    10
    my client is working flawless :S. using div bot and RC bot..
     
  17. coolie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    4
    Lucky you :3
     
  18. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,512
    Likes Received:
    729
    Note that he said a dev experiencing the issue. So first a dev that has this issue has to see this thread to even know to do that.
     
  19. Qosmiof2

    Qosmiof2 Bye bye

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    2,593
    Likes Received:
    729
    My private scripts bots still work. Using banking and action bar / ability bar. Nothing wrong in dev kit imo.
     
  20. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,585
    Likes Received:
    931
    That should either now be fixed or should give a better error message.
     

Share This Page

Loading...