Resolved To test new (or updated) code, must I re-launch RuneMate each time?

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by paulsniper19, Sep 9, 2015.

  1. paulsniper19

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    30
    ^

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #4 by Arbiter, Sep 9, 2015
  3. Defeat3d

    Defeat3d Prime Celestial

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    562
    Not always, but in many cases. Make sure you run the bot in debug mode.
     
  4. paulsniper19

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    30
    okay thanks :)
    --- Double Post Merged, Sep 9, 2015, Original Post Date: Sep 9, 2015 ---
    So if I just want to change the ID of something, I have to re-launch the application correct? It's not like in Android Dev where it'll keep the emulator running, and just push the code to the app when I click "Play"?

    The reason I ask is because well...
    1) It's pretty annoying to have to re-launch each time you change a small piece of code.
    2) It kinda looks bad when your account keeps logging in and out so often.
     
  5. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,524
    Likes Received:
    1,040
    No you don't have to restart RuneMate every time. Just make sure your code is recompiled (presumably through your IDE) and hit the Refresh button in the bot selection dialog in the client.
     
    paulsniper19 likes this.
  6. paulsniper19

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    30
    Okay thanks...I got it :)
     
    #5 paulsniper19, Sep 9, 2015
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...