Resolved Using script in normal client instead of dev client?

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by torque0, Oct 30, 2015.

  1. torque0

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    Want to try and get some more FPS out of my two bots, so would like to try the norma client is this possible?

     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #7 by Arbiter, Oct 30, 2015
  3. Microsoft

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    87
    What do you mean exactly ?
     
  4. torque0

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    I want to use the scripts bots ive made in the normal client without the dev features or having the ide open
     
  5. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    644
    Push the bot to the store.
     
  6. torque0

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    even if its crappy? got no problem sharing just saying, it's kinda terrible and has alot of specific requirements for running
     
  7. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    644
    As long as you make the setup clear and have actually got it to a working standard before releasing it. But i don't see why running it in dev mode would lower the FPS
     
  8. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,500
    Likes Received:
    1,026
    You'll need to push it to the Bot Store soon anyway to run for more than X hours. See Suggestion - Restrict SDK Runtime for End Users | Community | RuneMate. You can also use the private bot access system if you don't want to release publicly. Please keep in mind to utilize the private bot access system you have to maintain a ratio of 1:1 of free bots to private bot accesses.
    --- Double Post Merged, Oct 30, 2015, Original Post Date: Oct 30, 2015 ---
    Alternatively you can get Bot Author by releasing a public bot to remove the SDK limit.
     
  9. torque0

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks for the comprehensive reply just the information I needed, it makes sense that you guys will try to encourage sharing and public bots :) once the bot stalls and walking problems are fixed Ill upload
     
    #8 torque0, Oct 30, 2015
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2015
    Microsoft and vipertrek79 like this.

Share This Page

Loading...