RS3 Using SPACEBAR instead of clicking on USE

Discussion in 'Bot Requests' started by HitchThoseCocks, Dec 18, 2014.

  1. HitchThoseCocks

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    21
    When you craft/fletch/firemaking/etc, anything that has a USE instead of clicking use spacebar might seem more realistic.
     
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,507
    Likes Received:
    1,031
    This feature would be specific to a bot, so you would be better off posting about it in the bot discussion thread and directly to the author.
     
  3. Geashaw

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    181
    If you wanna look through my code, it's located on Github: github.com/Erikdekamps/runemate

    @HitchThoseCocks I use this since indeed, it is more human like.
     
  4. PhaseCoder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    26
    Keyboard.pressKey((char)KeyEvent.VK_SPACE);
     
  5. Geashaw

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    181
    Thanks, I'll update my keyboard type key " "
     
  6. PhaseCoder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    26

    remember to release the key also.
     
  7. Ozzy

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    159
    If you use the method typeKey(), I believe it will be pressed and released for you.
     
  8. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,838
    Likes Received:
    784
    No need to cast it to a char, and if you use typeKey it will indeed both press and release it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...