VPS suitable for Runemate

Discussion in 'General' started by RosedBot, Jul 26, 2015.

  1. RosedBot

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering if i would be able to run OSRS on runemate on these specifications:

    512MB RAM

    20GB Disk Space

    1 CPU Core

    0.5T @100Mbps BW

    1 IPv4 Address

    if anyone has suggestions for a VPS provider thats cheap and reliable then please message me or leave a response.

    Also, which OS would be most recommended for running runemate OSRS? The server costs of windows are higher then linux usually however im not even sure if runemate is compatible with linux.
     
    #1 RosedBot, Jul 26, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2015
  2. srpronto

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    49
    Since runemate takea bout 2gb of ram no
     
  3. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes Received:
    196
    Yes you will be able to run it, but it won't be flawless...
    I like interserver.net if it comes to servers, but i don't know how they look towards runescape botting.
    Interserver is kinda cheap and have really good support :)
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    Unfortunately that VPS wouldn't even be able to run RuneScape through the official client. RS3 barebones takes 700MB RAM I believe.
     
  5. RosedBot

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not intend running RS3, the VPS will be solely used for OSRS.
     
  6. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    1,084
    You should run OSRS through the official client on your computer and see how much RAM it likes to take.
     
  7. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes Received:
    196
  8. not_mallard

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    15
    You don't have enough RAM.
    Currently (with no script bot running) RuneMate is using 1 GB of RAM.

    Once you add in overhead of running the operating system and a load of other crap you'll need (VNC), you will probably want 2 gigabytes.
     
  9. RosedBot

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I looked at the service @Rekke provides however I dont think I'll pay more for something i can set up myself, however for people that arent as familiar with Linux Distros or running bots on VPS's the service seems ok.

    Also, the service @Rekke provides doesnt seem to have any information on runemates compatibility with Linux, its also not installed on the VPS from what i can see in the printscreens.
     
  10. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,183
    Likes Received:
    196
    Your best bet is to just go and buy a windows vps :p
    Runemate & Linux are not really great friends haha :p
    Also you might want to ask the vps company if they allow RSBotting, since it uses alot of resources :)
     
  11. not_mallard

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    15
    There are a few problems (mouse trail doesn't clear), but it works fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...