Resolved WebPath/RegionPath always returns null

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by TheVTM, Mar 30, 2016.

  1. TheVTM

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    7
    For some reason on my client every bot seems to be unable to use WebPath/RegionPath.

    Diggin through code I found that both methods always return null.

    I tested on
    • 2 different machines
    • Windows 10 / Ubuntu / Arch Linux
    • RS3 and OSRS

    This is the output for MaxiWorldWalker:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. (12:42:16) MaxiWorldWalker V1.0.0 started!
    3. (12:42:23) [RegionPath failed, trying WebPath]
    4. (12:42:23) [WebPath failed, falling back to BresenhamPath]
    5. (12:42:25) [RegionPath failed, trying WebPath]
    6. (12:42:25) [WebPath failed, falling back to BresenhamPath]
    7. (12:42:26) [RegionPath failed, trying WebPath]
    8. (12:42:26) [WebPath failed, falling back to BresenhamPath]
    9.  


     
    #1 TheVTM, Mar 30, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2016
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #15 by Cloud, Apr 11, 2016
  3. smitty260

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yeah same happens for me. Uses BresenhamPath for all my bots which isn't very useful in some cases. They just stopped working one day. Not sure why. :S
    Hope they fix it soon.
     
  4. Derk

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    603
    Region doesn't work because the location you're walking to doesn't lay in your currently loaded region. Webpath PROBABLY doesn't work because the web is kinda shitty. So bresenhampath is the logical answer.
     
  5. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,840
    Likes Received:
    781
    RegionPath is limited to the current region.
    Web pathing using the default web is limited by where the web covers, which isn't the entirety of runescape, the default web also doesn't have any object vertices.
     
  6. TheVTM

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    7
    Me dumb. Its working.
     
  7. smitty260

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    9
    True. Pretty sure last time I checked WebPath wasn't working for me.
     
  8. Savior

    Savior The one whom'st'd've is the best

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,359
    Likes Received:
    853
    WebPath is working beatyful. The problem is the default web its using.
     
  9. smitty260

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yeah that's what I meant. The default web is broken or something to do with it. If I render it, it's fine but if I try and step it just doesn't work.
     
  10. TheVTM

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yeah I just tested the Default WebPath it and even from a small distance (< 10) it doesnt work.

    Anyone know why?
     
  11. smitty260

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    9
    Not sure. My bots are just falling back to BresenhamPath which isn't great for some paths..
     
  12. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,840
    Likes Received:
    781
    Where abouts are you trying to build paths?
     
  13. proxi

    proxi s̶c̶r̶i̶p̶t̶ bot*

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    145
    @SlashnHax aren't you working on a highly detailed web to replace the default web?
     
  14. TheVTM

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    7
    I was testing in Al Kharid bank area.
     
  15. smitty260

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    9
    This was the issue I was talking to you about a couple weeks ago.
     
  16. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    744
    This has now been resolved. The application the default web relies on somehow was not restarted after the server was restarted. We're now investigating the cause to make sure this doesn't happen again. Apologies guys.
     

Share This Page

Loading...