Resolved You have already 2 clients running ...

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by lanadekat, Jan 3, 2015.

  1. lanadekat

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]

    Client crashed and I can't open a new one ( OSRS )
    edit: fixed after waiting +- 10 min about the crash though I think it had to do with the script bot but I'm not sure, I could still interact with the game ( could keep playing ) , but I couldn't do anything with the client ( starting script bot/disabling mouse/closing it)

     
    #1 lanadekat, Jan 3, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2015
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #6 by Arbiter, Jan 5, 2015
  3. roflcopter19

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    58
    Relog your windows and it works again (temp fix)
     
  4. lanadekat

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    I know , but I didn't want to since I have a lot of bots running ( other client ) and restarting them all would take +- 15 min
     
  5. roflcopter19

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    58
    what about killing the process?
     
  6. lanadekat

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Problem is solved already ( In case you didn't know that )
    But it didn't help, all processes that had to do with Runemate were killed.
     
  7. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    If RuneMate is unsafely closed, for example by a crash or force shutdown, the session you have with the RuneMate Cloud lasts for up to 15 minutes after the event. This can prevent you from opening a new client. This is not a bug. In order to prevent this simply do not do anything that may cause RuneMate to unsafely close, like running dangerously low on RAM or cutting off power to your computer.

    If this answers your question please click the "Best Answer" button below so the thread can be marked as resolved.
     
  8. Jesse

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    114
    I set a task to auto shutdown my comp when I sleep is this bad?
     
  9. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    It's not necessarily bad. Worst case scenario you get locked out for 15 minutes. However, since you're just shutting down the computer entirely that shouldn't be an issue, unless you intend to immediately restart and bot.
     
  10. Jesse

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    114
    Nah all good I do it before bed and work, at least 3-5 hours before I restart.
     

Share This Page

Loading...