Tutorial macOS - Fix AgentLoadException/AgentInitializationException

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Savior, Jan 21, 2019.

  1. Savior

    Savior Java Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,765
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    TL;DR: Remove the system classloader JVM option from the application's Info.plist file.


    On macOS you may be getting an AgentLoadException when trying to start a bot with RuneMate.

    There has been a "fix" for this in another post, which however only worked because the author made a happy accident by getting the order of java arguments wrong.

    You will only be getting this issue when using the OSRS application.

    1. Right click on your OSRS application, and select "Show Package Contents"
    2. In the Contents directory you'll find a file called Info.plist
    3. Edit it with either Xcode or a text editor like TextEdit
      • For Xcode, remove the JVMOptions entry as shown in the image below
      • Using a text editor, remove the line saying <string>-Djava.system.class.loader=app.systemclassloader</string>
    4. Save the changes and start your OSRS application again.

    In case the application complains about "being damaged" now, simply remove and redownload the osrs application and try above steps again.

    [​IMG]


    As a short, technical explanation, the OSRS application uses a custom classloader as system classloader, which is responsible for loading jar files (such as RuneMate's attach agent) during runtime.
    Jagex' custom classloader doesn't support this operation, which is why we have to remove the classloader from the JVM options.

    The Windows client does not include this classloader, making this only an issue for macOS.

    Feel free to ask question if you have problems, I've spent a lot of time figuring out the cause of the issue.
     
    gabott507, Champion, sotiris and 3 others like this.
  2. greekboy229

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    16
    thank you iv had many issues with macOS botting. currently i have 2 instanous of osrs botting and starting it up is difficiult each time but iv managed to fix it somehow fixed it and someitmes having to manually open up the osrs client but sometimes it only lets me open the osrs client once and it says plesase close it to open it again
     
  3. Rembly13

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am not getting the "Show Package Contents" options anywhere
     
  4. Phalanxc

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wait, you guys are able to use the legacy client on Mac? :eek:
    Somehow I am only able to open the normal Runescape client on my Mac (nothing happens when I try to open the legacy client) and am therefore unable to bot on my Mac.
     
  5. Savior

    Savior Java Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,765
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    Do you have java installed?
     
  6. Phalanxc

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, I've got the newest official Java version installed.
    In another thread from 2017 an unoffical version via Homebrew was mentioned.
    Now I don't know wether that's still necessary to bot on Mac or not?
     
  7. Savior

    Savior Java Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,765
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    Any java version should be sufficient to get runescape running. Do you get any feedback from the application?
     
  8. Phalanxc

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am now able to start the legacy client, but the game crashes after a minute.
    I'll check the runescape forum to see what I can find.


    Edit: I think my CPU is the problem. The legacy client requires 4x more CPU than the new client. :rolleyes:
     
    #8 Phalanxc, Feb 3, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2019
  9. defender98

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    After i delete the line, runescape client or game is damged and cant be loaded, what shoud i do even if in redowload, it doesnt work.
     
  10. Veld

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I've tried everything and still doesn't seem to work. Shame.
     
  11. supersully25

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    What if I am getting this same response with the Agent issue not loading on RS3?
     
  12. Savior

    Savior Java Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,765
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    Then that's the same type of error but from a different cause, which i havent identified yet
     
  13. Mrkeeno123

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    What about if your windows?
     
  14. Savior

    Savior Java Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    4,765
    Likes Received:
    2,635
    The windows version of the rs launcher doesnt have this modification. So if you get this error on windows, it's from a different cause which hasnt been identified yet.
     
  15. Jawd

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting the error msg
    An internal error occurred (error code: launch path not accessible)

    if someone can help me install this on my Mac will give 50m reward osrsgp
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 3, 2019, Original Post Date: Mar 3, 2019 ---
    I have deleted everything downloaded rs client and rune mate new click to load and get the above msg
     
  16. Badrr

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone help me with this load error?
    It still doesn't work on my mac and I have tried multiple things.
     
  17. Jawd

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    " I would pay for someone to do a video on it, I had to buy a new pc for my office (windows) because that's all my staff can use, bot works fine.... as then for my MacBook I can't bot and have tried absolute everything, I have even spoken to apple they changed there security preferences, where you used to be able to download anything from anywhere the new apple update doesn't allow unidentified apps, so you know you have to go in manually and accept it"
     
  18. FrommaLlamaDingDong

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right click and hit open -> this leads to an option for opening stuff from unidentified developers
     
  19. dsfasdg

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe some one can help me!
    when i start the program i get :

    An internal error occurred (error code: Could not load JRE from The bundle “Java SE 8” couldn’t be loaded because its executable couldn’t be located..)

    mabye someone have a solution!
     
  20. Jawd

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am still getting no luck every body seems to have same issue surely there's someone out there willing to do a video, I would pay 100m!
     

Share This Page

Loading...