Tutorial How to Use RuneMate Spectre

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Arbiter, Apr 17, 2016.

  1. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Video Tutorial


    Credits to @jojo162 for creating this awesome tutorial​


    Logging In

    [​IMG]

    Provide your RuneMate forum credentials (username and password). Optionally, if (and only if) you set up Two-Step Verification provide the key.



    Starting Instances

    [​IMG]

    Once you login you will be greeted by the Instance Config page. You can also navigate to this page by clicking the "Add Instance" button on the bottom right or from your menu using "File > New Instance." First, let's define an instance. An instance is a group of three things: a bot, an account, and a RuneScape client. In order to start an instance and be on your way botting you need to choose one of each.

    Choosing a bot should be self-explanatory. Pick your favorite bot that you added on our Bot Store.

    [​IMG]

    Now pick one of the RuneScape accounts you have added to the client. If you have not added one yet you can click the "Add Account" button and submit the credentials. This will keep your RuneScape account logged in if you get disconnected or get logged out from the game.

    [​IMG]

    Lastly, you must select a client. A client is an application that loads the RuneScape game into it. At of the time this tutorial was created, we only support the RuneScape official legacy client (and RSU for our Linux users). If you do not have it yet now would be a good time to download and install it from RuneScape's official download page. Scroll down to the bottom of the page until you find "Other Ways to Play > Legacy Client." This is the one you are looking for. Please keep in mind that you must restart RuneMate after installing the RuneScape client.

    [​IMG]

    Assuming you have the RuneScape client installed on your computer, you can now click the "Start OSRS Client" or "Start RS3 Client" buttons, depending on which game type you wish to bot on. Once you click it the RuneScape client should open on your computer. RuneMate should automatically detect that a new client is available and refresh itself. In case it does not you can hit the "Refresh Clients" button.

    [​IMG]

    Now that you have made a selection for each of the categories (Bot, Account, and Client) the "Start Instance" button will be enabled. You can click this button to begin botting.

    [​IMG]

    Happy botting!



    Adding Bots

    [​IMG]

    You can add bots from the Bot Store. You can navigate to the Bot Store by clicking the "+" button next to "BOTS" label on the left sidebar, through your menu "View > Bot Store," by clicking the "Bot Store" link in the header of every page on RuneMate, or by clicking this link. If you have recently added bots that are not showing up in the RuneMate client, then you can click the "Refresh" button (the one that is a circle with an arrow) next to the "BOTS" label on the left sidebar.



    Adding Accounts

    [​IMG]

    You can add an account to the RuneMate client by clicking the "+" button next to the "YOUR ACCOUNTS" label at the top of the left sidebar. Once you are on the Account Details page, fill out the form and click "ADD ACCOUNT."
     
    #1 Arbiter, Apr 17, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2017
  2. Jamesnolar

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    When is OSRS going to be added?
     
  3. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    We already support OSRS. Simply click "Start OSRS Instance" instead.
     
    roydo67 likes this.
  4. barnoss23

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great work, And thank you for all the effort the staff put in for this too be created!
     
  5. gashtag

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trying to get this Spectre to work. Got the official OSRS client downloaded like the guide in the forums says. But ones i hit "Start instance" green textbox appreas with "Failed to bind to virtual machine because of a AgentinitialiazationException". ANyknow that expirence that aswell or know how to solve?
     
  6. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Uninstall your current version of RuneMate, re-download from our Download page, and re-install.
     
  7. Vnxiety

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I keep getting "Failed to create the internal bot representation because reflection failed". any suggestions?
     
  8. pedrorafaeln

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm running on Linux, I can open the client and even launch the OSRS client, but apparently Spectre can not find the OSRS client that is open.
     
  9. gashtag

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes Arbiter, that solved it. Looks amazing and thanks for the help! :)
     
  10. Vnxiety

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    From the issue I stated earlier, appears to be a problem with Pi Chopper.
     
  11. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    23
    will all scripts bots eventually have a "interface" with the runtime / gains / etc ...
     
  12. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    I hope so. It's up to the Bot Authors to code it.
     
  13. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    23
    True. well listen, i really am amazed at the effort and end result of this update. Its left me speechless (in a good way) told my gf countless amounts of time irl all bout the updates and everything that went on today. Thanks so much, will be donating very soon. Kudos, great work
     
    Arbiter likes this.
  14. kazemanie

    kazemanie Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,544
    Likes Received:
    590
    [​IMG]
     
    ichaseexp likes this.
  15. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    23
    ...
     
  16. AngryGinger

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Where can it be downloaded at?
     
  17. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    The Download link in the header of literally every page on RuneMate...
     
  18. AngryGinger

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    I thought that was just the old bot! apologies!
     
  19. Phannary Veasna

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cant get the client to work. I am able start the instance but it doesn't give me the option to chose where to mine and what to mine. Underneath the stop and pause button it says "this bot does not have an interface" Am I doing something wrong?
     
  20. SlashnHax

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    874
    That'd be on the bot author. Post on the bot's thread about it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...