Released 2.95 - Reduced CPU Settings

Discussion in 'Client Updates' started by Cloud, Nov 27, 2018.

  1. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    Hey everyone, so the big topic of this update is the addition of options to reduce the cpu usage of RuneScape while you're botting. We wanted to make sure that the new settings we added would only improve your botting experience and wouldn't break any of your existing bots or increase your chances of getting banned. We also didn't want to implement a single "low cpu" mode, where you wouldn't really have any idea of what it's doing to result in lower cpu usage, nor did we want to stop rendering things that are important to the game and the way you (or rather your bot) interacts with it (which sadly is done by many other clients). This meant that we weren't going to just add an option to stop rendering players, npcs, objects, or any other scene entity because then you wouldn't be able to interact with them.

    We ended up adding two options to reduce your cpu usage, with more coming in the future if people aren't satisfied with the crazy reductions in cpu usage that are capable of being achieved depending on what you set their values too.

    [​IMG]

    By default, RuneScape runs at 50 frames per second. This is a reasonable cap when your playing the game yourself, but when you're botting rendering 50 frames per second is probably not necessary, especially when the game logic runs independently of the rendering logic. By allowing you to set a value of anywhere between 1 and 50 FPS for your game to run at, you can reduce your cpu usage down to just a small fraction of what the game was using before. And reducing the frame rate doesn't impact the botting experience in any way at all since the game's logic and your bots continue to interact with the game at a smooth 50 cycles per second.

    The next way we managed to reduce cpu usage for you is by allowing you the option to remove the scenic floors that are displayed as a backdrop when you're in the upper floors of buildings of castles, that look nice but aren't intractable and are only a waste of cpu cycles when you're not staring at the game trying to enjoy it's graphical wonderland. If you enable this option, your game will go from
    [​IMG]
    to a much less impressive looking
    [​IMG]
    Now although it looks WAY different, everything that was removed from the scene wasn't able to be interacted with in any way. It was just being rendered to provide scenery and make for a less depressing landscape. The moment you go downstairs, all the scenery that you saw disappear when going up the stairs will immediately reappear.

    Now by default, neither of these options are turned on. We want you to choose to use them, based on your needs and preferences. That's why you can choose to set a different framerate than the game defaults to based on your needs. If you only want to squeeze a little bit more performance out of your pc so you can run an additional bot, then maybe just lower the framerate to somewhere in the 30s. On the other hand, you could set it to 5 frames per second, and get the exact same gains as you would otherwise while being able to run quite a few more bots. Combine these options for best results. You won't be disappointed.

    Other changes this update include
    • Fixed "SpriteItem has name "Members object" in members world after world hopping in lobby " (github issue #4)
    • Added WorldOverview#isSkillTotal2200
    • Added a new HitsplatListener
    • Fixed RS3 world hopping
    • Added Camera.getJagZoom to determine how far zoomed in you are into OSRS. There will be a method named getZoom added in a future update once the RS3 zooming mechanics are understood and we're able to provide normalized data.
    • Added a SoundEffects API
     
    #1 Cloud, Nov 27, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2018
    qverkk, Savior, DuxDale and 7 others like this.
  2. 3rd World

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just what my junker needed, Tysm!
     
  3. DuxDale

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    Awesome update! Thanks :)
     
  4. Wet Rag

    Wet Rag ♛ #1 Credit Trader on Runemate ♛

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    4,162
    Likes Received:
    1,448
    I am soaking
     
  5. golock

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
    i want proof
     
  6. American Express

    American Express RuneMate Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2,335
    Likes Received:
    850
  7. golock

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    3
  8. pipetrueno

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Im having a problem, randomly, for example while pickpocketing a farmer, the "Choose Option" (mouse hover action) get stucks in the window (with the desired Action available), while botting, and I have to manually move the mouse or focus that screen so that "Hover menu" get unstuck.

    Is that normal? Didnt happened to me yesterday Ty! PD: BIG THUMBS UP FOR THE FPS Thing
     
  9. American Express

    American Express RuneMate Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    2,335
    Likes Received:
    850
    Post bug reports for individual bots in the respective forum thread for that bot.
     
  10. Luis Miguel

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    This was urgently needed since you guys do not support runelite(in which you can reduce fps, and also it has a puglin that uses gpu instead of cpu, reducing the cpu usage by around 40%), this is a huge improvement and now we can way more easily run a lot of more bots at the same time

    very good job(i will report any bugs related to this)
    --- Double Post Merged, Dec 3, 2018, Original Post Date: Dec 3, 2018 ---
    Reporting a bug:
    Reducing the fps in the settings does not do anything when you are logged in(but it works right before login)
    --- Double Post Merged, Dec 4, 2018 ---
    Edit2: i literally tried to attach runemate in every possible way and it does not do anything once i am logged in
    Edit3: Scenic floors works for me, but the framerate change ingame does not work for me(there is a image showing my config)
     

    Attached Files:

    #10 Luis Miguel, Dec 4, 2018
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  11. BigShot

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Fantastic updates, thank you!
     
  12. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    I must suggest that you try again, I am testing it right now and you can immediately see the fps adjust once you start running a bot.
     
  13. Luis Miguel

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thing is it does, before you login then when you are ingame the fps is just normal(at 50 when possible)
    Is there a way to see how much fps you have?
    --- Double Post Merged, Dec 4, 2018, Original Post Date: Dec 4, 2018 ---
    is it related to java version?
    --- Double Post Merged, Dec 5, 2018 ---
    im using java version: 8u102, what about you guys?
     
  14. Gengsta

    Gengsta Community Manager

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,266
    Likes Received:
    626
    I can't get it to work either, I wouldn't worry about it for the moment.
     
  15. Luis Miguel

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    good to know i am not the only one with this problem, i do have plans to make a secondary goldfarm on runemate, for that i will need this to work for me otherwise my pc just dies, and i am very happy that you guys are trying to add this it makes runemate a viable option for goldfarming and i want to know what i am doing wrong
     
  16. Cloud

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,717
    Likes Received:
    1,079
    @Luis Miguel @Gengsta
    It turns out that the frame limiter was only being effectively applied when your viewport was set to resizable. This has been resolved in RuneMate V2.95.5 which is now available. I hope you find the results to be satisfactory :)
     
    Gengsta likes this.
  17. Luis Miguel

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    i did not know that so my apologies, thank you for the fix btw
     
  18. Dark57

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    29
    I love this update. Maybe I'll try and see just how far I can push the limits with Runemate after this update. Before I maxed out around 3-4 bots on an i7-4700k.
     
  19. justanotheruser

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    this is awesome, i love your guys product and the fact the devs are constantly improving and updating. everytime i open Runemate there is a update and instead of being frustrated i'm impressed with how active you guys are, keep it up and thanks for the amazing quality of your service and improvements.
     
  20. zetonic1

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    It reduced cpu usage by more than half when fps is set to 5. I wonder if this could be extended to rs3 as well?
     

Share This Page

Loading...