Welcome!

By registering with us, you'll be able to discuss, share and private message with other members of our community.

Sign up now!

Question Add Death Plateau to Web (RS3)

Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
3,758
Location: Death Plateau. For this diagram I have taken the shortest, but most dangerous route as you are attacked by Thrower Trolls on the north side. The green line is a wall of Rocks that is to be mantled. South of this map is Burthorpe.
9c9dc01ade7f526995f8f4cb2c5e7e16.png


The rocks are at coordinate [2835, 3592, 0] and have the option "Climb".
f0ed8b78cfd67176b369a2357906f78e.png

1487ac10358d001481932ea9a0ebcf2c.png
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,777
So just to be clear, this area is completely inaccessible currently because part of the path is blocked off by those rocks correct? Are there alternative routes there?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
3,758
So just to be clear, this area is completely inaccessible currently because part of the path is blocked off by those rocks correct? Are there alternative routes there?
That's correct, it is currently blocked due to the rock wall not being supported. There is an alternative route using an agility dungeon which can be accessed the the dungeon icon to the south of the 'Death Plateau' text, this is also not supported. It takes about 2 minutes longer to get there but is completely safe from monsters. More information.
d13b52884dbf13ffd6bbc48ad5eff3ba.png

Above it the route for the agility dungeon.

EDIT: To get to Death Plateau from the agility dungeon you have to exit it then go east and climb down a rock.
 
Last edited:
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,777
That's correct, it is currently blocked due to the rock wall not being supported. There is an alternative route using an agility dungeon which can be accessed the the dungeon icon to the south of the 'Death Plateau' text, this is also not supported. It takes about 2 minutes longer to get there but is completely safe from monsters. More information.
d13b52884dbf13ffd6bbc48ad5eff3ba.png

Above it the route for the agility dungeon.

EDIT: To get to Death Plateau from the agility dungeon you have to exit it then go east and climb down a rock.
So just for a little bit of essential context, where is this area at in the game? Can you give me general directions?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
3,758
So just for a little bit of essential context, where is this area at in the game? Can you give me general directions?
Sure. If you teleport to Burthorpe lodestone and go North-West towards the troll minigame and slip through the entrance in the wall to the south you're on a little battlefield type plane. Then to the north of that is the dungeon entrance to which leads into a cave that will have a hole in it if you've completed Death Plateau. From there you enter that hole and jump down the rocks and you're on the agility bit. That's the long, safe way.
If you want the wall instead of going into the cave simply follow the north wall round to the west until you find the rock wall, jump over it and follow the path around and you're there
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,777
And finally is the setup for it identical on both osrs and rs3 (as in the general layout and routes, there can be slight discrepancies.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
3,758
And finally is the setup for it identical on both osrs and rs3 (as in the general layout and routes, there can be slight discrepancies.
No, they're quite different. RS3 is the only one that has the agility dungeon however to my knowledge you can use the dangerous route on both game modes
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,777
Just tested it out, seems to hop over the wall repeatedly. Not sure if this is just on my end though but it happened every time
Did you generate a new path each time before step or were you reusing the same one?

Also, what were you using as the destination coordinate?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
3,758
Did you generate a new path each time before step or were you reusing the same one?

Also, what were you using as the destination coordinate?
I was building it ones an reusing it. I have a small circular area just inside the main combat area of Death Plateau.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
3,758
Can you try regenerating it before each call to step for me to help debug?
Since logging on this morning it's unable to build a path like it was last night. I have to manually walk to the rocks and mantle over. From there it can traverse to the desired area.

My code for traversing
Code:
if(path == null || path.getNext() == null) {
            path = Traversal.getDefaultWeb().getPathBuilder().buildTo(monster.getLocation().getRandomCoordinate());
        } else {
            if (path.step(false)) {
                System.out.println("Walking to " + task);
            } else {
                System.out.println("Failed to walk to " + task);
            }
        }

My monster enum
Code:
TROLLS("Mountain troll", null, new Area.Circular(new Coordinate(2865, 3592, 0), 6));

Edit: The result is the same if i generate a new path each time the class is called
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,777
Since logging on this morning it's unable to build a path like it was last night. I have to manually walk to the rocks and mantle over. From there it can traverse to the desired area.

My code for traversing
Code:
if(path == null || path.getNext() == null) {
            path = Traversal.getDefaultWeb().getPathBuilder().buildTo(monster.getLocation().getRandomCoordinate());
        } else {
            if (path.step(false)) {
                System.out.println("Walking to " + task);
            } else {
                System.out.println("Failed to walk to " + task);
            }
        }

My monster enum
Code:
TROLLS("Mountain troll", null, new Area.Circular(new Coordinate(2865, 3592, 0), 6));

Edit: The result is the same if i generate a new path each time the class is called
It could be the random coordinate bit that's causing issues, I'm investigating it now. You should be making sure that the destination is walkable for optimal results.
 
Try again and tell me what happens, I rewrote a lot of the object vertex insertions and fixed a bunch of errors in the data set.
 
@Quinnn ?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2016
Messages
3,758
It could be the random coordinate bit that's causing issues, I'm investigating it now. You should be making sure that the destination is walkable for optimal results.
 
Try again and tell me what happens, I rewrote a lot of the object vertex insertions and fixed a bunch of errors in the data set.
 
@Quinnn ?
Apologies, I've been so busy this easter weekend. Will report back ASAP when I get home tonight
 
Just tested it out. I could recreate the error of repeatedly hopping the rocks if I wasn't generating a new path each time but when I removed the if statement checking if the path was null each time the class was loaded it traversed correctly. Below is my traversal method for ease of understanding.
Code:
@Override
    public void execute() {
        System.out.println("TraverseMonster");
        String task = bot.getCurrentTask();
        Monster monster = Monster.valueOf(task);
       
        path = Traversal.getDefaultWeb().getPathBuilder().buildTo(Monster.TROLLS.getLocation());
        if (path.step(false)) {
            System.out.println("Walking to " + task);
        } else {
            System.out.println("Failed to walk to " + task);
        }
    }
 
Engineer
Joined
Jul 28, 2013
Messages
2,777
Apologies, I've been so busy this easter weekend. Will report back ASAP when I get home tonight
 
Just tested it out. I could recreate the error of repeatedly hopping the rocks if I wasn't generating a new path each time but when I removed the if statement checking if the path was null each time the class was loaded it traversed correctly. Below is my traversal method for ease of understanding.
Code:
@Override
    public void execute() {
        System.out.println("TraverseMonster");
        String task = bot.getCurrentTask();
        Monster monster = Monster.valueOf(task);
      
        path = Traversal.getDefaultWeb().getPathBuilder().buildTo(Monster.TROLLS.getLocation());
        if (path.step(false)) {
            System.out.println("Walking to " + task);
        } else {
            System.out.println("Failed to walk to " + task);
        }
    }
I was able to produce the bug you're experiencing but it's a bug in WebPath#getNext(), not in the web or path generated. It'll require some time and a client update to patch.
 
Top