Bug Bots won't work, when starting second instance

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Bubble, Apr 26, 2016.

  1. Bubble

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    19
    Hello, since the release of Spectre, I haven't been able to run multiple bots. Whenever I start a second instance, then both bots will freeze and do nothing, however when I only have 1 instance up, then it works amazing and really smooth.
    Does anyone know or have an idea of what the issue could be?
     
  2. djdraco88

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    9
    same issue here
     
  3. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,936
    Likes Received:
    853
    Is this for all bots, or only a select few?
    It could be due to authors using static variables where they shouldn't have, which was easy to get away with on v1, but will cause issues with Spectre.
     
  4. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    1,124
    Are you opening 2 separate instances of Spectre, or are you opening 2 RS instances in the same client?
     
  5. SlashnHax

    SlashnHax The Chosen One

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,936
    Likes Received:
    853
    That'd be a good way to debug it. If it's due to static variables, one instance per Spectre shouldn't cause any issues, but multiple instances per Spectre will.
     
  6. Tomva

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    I open runemate spectre, open 1 rs3 client, add instance - setup a bot for that client, then open a second rs3 client, add instance - set up a bot for that one aaand
    They both stop working...
    So yeah ive only figured out how to bot with 1 acc aswell. Doesnt matter if i use 2 different bots or thesame one, as soon as the second one starts they start malfunctioning.
     
  7. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    1,124
    Sorry your description is a little unclear so please clarify - did you try opening two separate SPECTRE clients?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    1,124
    Also does it still do that if you open one RS3 + one OSRS


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  9. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    23
    same issue. We need a fix
     
  10. Party

    Party The Favourite

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,601
    Likes Received:
    1,124
  11. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    23
    Na, same issue as him. 3/4 was dif... I cant seem to run three scripits of celestial fisher. Makes them others crash.
     
  12. Bubble

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    19
    It has happened with all the bots I've been using so far - If you have been running multiple bots, could you then tell me the name of the bot, and then I could see if it happens again?
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 27, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 27, 2016 ---
    I am not able to open more RuneMate clients, I only can have one open, if I try to add another, nothing will happen.
     
  13. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    23
    @SlashnHax i see it occuring esp with "celestial fishing" bot
     
    djdraco88 likes this.
  14. djdraco88

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    9
    I open 1 rune spectre then run sudo fish once that's up and running I then add anther instance with the Add Instance button in the rune spectre , I then try to run sudo fish or celestrial fish and all the bots do is stand there, try splitting the bot on split screen, nothing
     
    ichaseexp likes this.
  15. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    23
    Exactly this. Esp. Celestial fisher
     
  16. Bubble

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    19
    I haven't been using Celestial fisher yet, so it's not that bot that bugs out for me
     
  17. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    23
    I spoke to @Savior bout it along with someone
    --- Double Post Merged, Apr 27, 2016, Original Post Date: Apr 27, 2016 ---
    & he mentioned something on his forums, i cant cooy and paste it but yeah
     
  18. Savior

    Savior I GOT I GOT I GOT I GOT

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,915
    Likes Received:
    1,119
    As I said since spectre I have not thought about what happens with multiple instances, but with the next release everything should be working fine.
     
  19. ichaseexp

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    23
    Theres the answer. Atleast regarding his bot.
     
  20. Sicarius99

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having this problem as well. I only use the celestial div and celestial fishing bots at the moment because they're the only ones I need . So I'm not sure if it's exclusive to celestial products.

    Same as them though. I only have one Instance of Spectre running and add multiple botting instances inside of the one instance of Spectre.
     

Share This Page

Loading...