Resolved Can't connect to servers

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Lacke, Aug 19, 2015.

  1. Lacke

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    CMD says "Unknown host exeption" What should I do?
     
  2. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,511
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Please copy+paste or screenshot the full exception for us. Additionally try temporarily disabling your anti-virus/firewall and running again. If that works, please tell me what anti-virus you're using so I can write a strongly worded letter to the company about false positives.
     
  3. Lacke

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is a screenshot of the issue: http://i.imgur.com/0cSwcZ0.png

    Antivirus, firewall, Auto-Sandbox, Hip and viruscope were all disabled! (I use Comodo)
     
  4. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,511
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Hit Windows+R for me and type in "cmd". Then when the black screen type ping runemate.com and ping RuneMate.com. Screen the results for me please.
     
  5. Lacke

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Done, it worked
    Screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/Gw9Tdjv.png
     
  6. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,511
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    It seems that something is still blocking the application from making the request, because your PC can resolve it just fine. Some anti-viruses and firewalls don't fully turn off when you tell them to. Can you try exiting them?
     
  7. PhaseCoder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2015
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    26
    same problem unable to start my scripts bots in sdk, even tho that is the only one showing.

    also, I have no anti virus on this pc, as i am no skid and do not download from untrusted sources
     
  8. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,511
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    If you can open the client then you have a different issue.
     
  9. Lacke

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I uninstalled malwarebytes and turned off COMODO once again, still didnt work :(
     
  10. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,511
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Do you have the ability to test from another computer on your network?
     
  11. Lacke

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I only have my own computer. My friend tested and it worked on his network :(
     
  12. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,511
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    I'm running out of ideas here. Have you tried restarting? Thoughts @Cloud?
     
  13. Lacke

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Restarting the system?
     
  14. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,511
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Yes. Additionally is a complete operating system re installation possible?
     

Share This Page

Loading...