Bug Cant start instance

Discussion in 'Client & Site Support' started by Botlight, Jul 25, 2016.

  1. Botlight

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    When I try to start my instance it hits me back to where I have to choose the client. Maybe someone can help me?

    1024M -Xms1024M -jar "RuneMate.jar"
    [Debug] RuneMate Version: 2.3.2
    [Debug] Java Version: 8u101 x86 (Oracle Corporation)
    [Debug] Operating System: Windows 7 x64
    Exception in thread "5512 - Alpha Divination" java.lang.InternalError: instrumen
    t library is missing in target VM
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(uu:219)
    at nul.iIiIIIiiIIII.do(ynb:1)
    at nul.IIIiIIiiiiII.run(wob:105)
    Caused by: com.sun.tools.attach.AgentLoadException: Failed to load agent library

    at sun.tools.attach.WindowsVirtualMachine.execute(vr:200)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(uu:217)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgentLibrary(uu:5)
    at sun.tools.attach.HotSpotVirtualMachine.loadAgent(uu:8)
    ... 2 more
     
  2. kazemanie

    kazemanie *The Actual Favourite*

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    279
    I'd uninstall any Runemate and any Java installations, download Runemate and let it install a fresh version of Java.

    Your current Java version is an older one
     
  3. Botlight

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    already tried. My java is the newest. But still got that problem
     
  4. kazemanie

    kazemanie *The Actual Favourite*

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    898
    Likes Received:
    279
    You're 100% certain you have the LEGACY official Runescape client installed?
     
  5. Botlight

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes. It work the past few moths without a problem
     
  6. CoderZ

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Getting this error too.
     
  7. idntwnagrind

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    how does it install java, im not seeing anything in my programmes section
     
  8. Aidden

    Aidden The better executive ;)

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3,211
    Likes Received:
    647
    If you don't have java installed it installs it for you. IT will be in the 32 bit program files folder, not the other one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...