Change the root directory

Discussion in 'Client & Site Suggestions' started by Exia, Jun 11, 2015.

  1. Exia

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    250
    Can you make it possible to change the root directory that runemate uses? I know that I can change the script bot location in sdk mode, so can you add the option to change the main root directory?

    Thanks.

    @Cloud @Arbiter
     
  2. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,378
    Likes Received:
    780
    I don't understand what you're asking :/
     
  3. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,524
    Likes Received:
    1,040
    He wants to be able to control where all config/cache/etc. files are stored I believe. I want to hear a use case before I share my opinion.
     
  4. Exia

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    250
    Exactly. I want it so I can move my directory to a drive that is shared between my OSes, also I can then put it on a networked drive and share it between my computers.
     
  5. kristiaan

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    194
    Hmm, i can see the benefit of this :) also when your pc crashes you do not lose anything :) good thinking friend :D
     
  6. Cloud

    Cloud The Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,378
    Likes Received:
    780
    @Arbiter - This involves GUI changes so it's your call.
     
  7. Arbiter

    Arbiter Mod Automation

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2,524
    Likes Received:
    1,040
    Approved as low priority.
     
    Exia likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...