1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bug Checking if items are within the bank keeps breaking

Discussion in 'Developer Support' started by Guru, Jun 4, 2017.

  1. Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    175
    As of one of the most recent patches I know @Cloud and @Party did some work on making the Bank work properly for empty banks.

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. int quantity = Bank.getQuantity(coal);
    3. if (Bank.isOpen() && quantity <= 28 && !Bank.newQuery().results().isEmpty()) {
    4.     bot().getLogger().info("Found " + quantity + " Coal, stopping!");
    5.     bot().setStopReason("Ran out of Coal");
    6.     bot().setShutdown(true);
    7.     return false;
    8. }
    9.  
    On various occasions in Blast Furnace this will result in my bot stopping when its not out of coal.

    This is a big problem, and writing failsafes sure is good practice, but this is still unexpected behaviour. This always used to work and I've had absolutely no issue with this up until around 1-1/2 weeks ago.
     
  2. Jhinn

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,648
    Likes Received:
    1,337
    I'm experiencing the same problem on RS3.
     
  3. Snufalufugus

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,961
    Likes Received:
    757
    Running into this problem very frequently along with many of my users. OSRS.
     
  4. Boot

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    83
    I am running into same issue in RS3 in all of my bots as well.
     
  5. Cloud

    Cloud Engineer

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    2,777
    Likes Received:
    1,124
    @Party I'm clueless here, any theories?
     
  6. Party

    Party Client Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3,708
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    Not a clue, I'm afraid.
     
  7. Boot

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    83
    If it helps.. I've notice it happen more when I'm using presets @Cloud @Party

    Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
     
  8. Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    175
    Cloud has said next update, not sure when that will be should hopefully fix.
     
  9. Boot

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    83
    He was able to reproduce it?

    Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
     
  10. Boot

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    83
    Posting here again because the issue still seems to be happening. The issue seems to be most common when using presets. Just a heads up.

    Sent from my SM-G935T using Tapatalk
     
  11. Jhinn

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,648
    Likes Received:
    1,337
  12. Boot

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    83
    +1 @Guru what's your workaround and is it still working for you?
     
  13. Aria

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    821
    Likes Received:
    286
    I'm still having this issue on RS3.
     

Share This Page

Loading...